Asus P735

Discussions on Palm /Windows Mobile PDA & PDA Phone + GPS combo

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
User avatar
deani77
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 547
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 12:00 am
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 42 (Navigation)
Location: Gua Musang, Kelantan
Contact:

Re: GPS Proxy 2.2a to 2.2c doesn't works on Asus 735

#11 Post by deani77 » Mon Nov 19, 2007 12:57 pm

What I do previously when I use GPS Proxt + Garmin Que on my P525 was in the GPS Proxy I mirror the port from port 5 to port 8. In the Garmin Que I use port 8. When GPS Proxy get locked on the satellite and I open Garmin Que. I will change it to port 7 (default BT port for P525) and change it back to port 8. Use it every time and not getting losing satellite fix (I try as long as journey from Bintulu to Sarikei). :mrgreen:

mrank_my
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 1:36 pm
GPS: 76CSX, Glofiish, HP6515
Contact:

Re: GPS Proxy 2.2a to 2.2c doesn't works on Asus 735

#12 Post by mrank_my » Mon Nov 19, 2007 12:59 pm

Than you very much to valpac. He thought me how to get it fix with GPSGates.

Thanks to him again.

:thumbsup:
=D>
:tq:

mrank_my
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 1:36 pm
GPS: 76CSX, Glofiish, HP6515
Contact:

Re: GPS Proxy 2.2a to 2.2c doesn't works on Asus 735

#13 Post by mrank_my » Mon Nov 19, 2007 1:21 pm

deani77 wrote:What I do previously when I use GPS Proxt + Garmin Que on my P525 was in the GPS Proxy I mirror the port from port 5 to port 8. In the Garmin Que I use port 8. When GPS Proxy get locked on the satellite and I open Garmin Que. I will change it to port 7 (default BT port for P525) and change it back to port 8. Use it every time and not getting losing satellite fix (I try as long as journey from Bintulu to Sarikei). :mrgreen:
valpac method is the best. No need to change com port or etc. Very straight forward to use

User avatar
deani77
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 547
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 12:00 am
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 42 (Navigation)
Location: Gua Musang, Kelantan
Contact:

Re: GPS Proxy 2.2a to 2.2c doesn't works on Asus 735

#14 Post by deani77 » Mon Nov 19, 2007 1:26 pm

Yeah... Good for you. No need to bag everywhere. :mrgreen: But much better if your shared it here with other user. :thumbsup:

mrank_my
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 1:36 pm
GPS: 76CSX, Glofiish, HP6515
Contact:

Re: GPS Proxy 2.2a to 2.2c doesn't works on Asus 735

#15 Post by mrank_my » Tue Nov 20, 2007 11:38 am

I would like to share with everyone, but i don't know how to upload photos, as the teaching instruction is all in photos.

Basically, remove the virual com 5 created by proxy.
Create new virtual com5/garmin emulator... in gpsgate (output tab)
then options tab will appear, in advance tab....you key in the device id

my gpagate ver is 2.0.xxx

It works really good.

Thanks to valpac

User avatar
blueputra
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 10:25 am
GPS: Asus P526
Contact:

Re: GPS Proxy 2.2a to 2.2c doesn't works on Asus 735

#16 Post by blueputra » Wed Dec 05, 2007 1:12 pm

valpac wrote:You can add a Unit ID in GpsGate. When you add the Garmin virtual com port there is a field to enter the ID

Hi guys,
is that mean we can unlock map using gpsgate? because I tried so many times usin gpsproxy but not successful to detect satelite signal and got error. I'm using PDA Asus P526, garmin Q.

User avatar
silversider
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 12:00 am
GPS: 60CSx
Location: Right here
Contact:

Re: GPS Proxy 2.2a to 2.2c doesn't works on Asus 735

#17 Post by silversider » Wed Dec 05, 2007 4:24 pm

blueputra,
you still need to request for an unlock code. Get it from your pda via proxy2.2c. also you need to contribute to our maps (point of interest, error corrections, tracklogs etc) to get the unlock code.
you cannot unlock a locked map with gpsgate.

User avatar
dvpro
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2887
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 12:37 pm
GPS: Handheld, PDA Based
Location: KUL, MY
Contact:

Re: GPS Proxy 2.2a to 2.2c doesn't works on Asus 735

#18 Post by dvpro » Wed Dec 05, 2007 6:37 pm

blueputra wrote:
valpac wrote:You can add a Unit ID in GpsGate. When you add the Garmin virtual com port there is a field to enter the ID

Hi guys,
is that mean we can unlock map using gpsgate? because I tried so many times usin gpsproxy but not successful to detect satelite signal and got error. I'm using PDA Asus P526, garmin Q.
First of all, you need a unique Unit ID generated by GPSProxy2.2c. Although it may not work in your device (as a Garmin virtual com port emulator to run Que with non-Garmin receiver), it may still be able to generate the Unit ID. Use this Unit ID to request for unlock code after you've done contributing. Then use the same Unit ID in GPSGate to unlock the map in Que. You can also uninstall GPSProxy after you've got the Unit ID.
I take everything in moderation, including moderation.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest