Garmin Que - General Discussion

Discussions on Palm /Windows Mobile PDA & PDA Phone + GPS combo

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
cywong
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:40 pm
GPS: iPad4150,Atom Life,Holux 236B,external re-rad antenna
Contact:

Re: Does your Garmin Que ever go haywire on long drives?

#31 Post by cywong » Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:51 am

I've sometimes experienced the same thing, but it doesn't related to the distance of the destination. Most of the time when it happened to me, the distance of the destination is within 50km.

On my recent trip to Penang, I route all the way from Singapore to Penang on the way up, and it doesn't happened. So its not due to distance of destination (at least for my case).

User avatar
JJ007
Regular
Regular
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 12:42 am
GPS: 60CSx, Nuvi 260W
Oregon 300
Location: Northern Singapore
Contact:

Re: Does your Garmin Que ever go haywire on long drives?

#32 Post by JJ007 » Sun Sep 23, 2007 9:25 pm

My experience on Garmin Que + GPSproxy + D810 (internal GPS) --> unstable. GPS signal get lost from time to time, just a short 20 min from the place I work to my home, it's been signal loss, recalculating, rerouting at least 5 ~ 6 times, really unstable. May be it is just my set.

relatively, MapkingG10 with my D810 is very stable and I have never miss a turn, only comment is the interface, it is not easy to add a POI/MOB while driving, typical Windows Mobile interface problem

User avatar
Prometheus
Regular
Regular
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 12:57 am
GPS: Garmin GPS 10x + iPAQ hx2750 (Holux GPslim236 backup)
Contact:

Re: Does your Garmin Que ever go haywire on long drives?

#33 Post by Prometheus » Sun Sep 23, 2007 9:49 pm

hmm Garmin que shouldn't be unstable if your mapking is stable. I think Que plus Proxy use less processor power than Mapking.

I think drop all the all com port speeds to 9600. Try and see..
Please view my featured blog at Cnet Asia: http://asia.cnet.com/member/Prometheus/blog/

hitokiri
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Does your Garmin Que ever go haywire on long drives?

#34 Post by hitokiri » Fri Oct 05, 2007 2:18 am

This happened to me too.

PDA GPS [Dopod P100]

EVERYTIME I go through the Karak-Kuantan Highway, it'll show 27km.
Also when travelling from KL-Bukit Merah.

Not once, not twice... EVERYTIME I go through there.

I thought of reporting as an error, but I don't know how to actually put it to words.

User avatar
Prometheus
Regular
Regular
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 12:57 am
GPS: Garmin GPS 10x + iPAQ hx2750 (Holux GPslim236 backup)
Contact:

Re: Does your Garmin Que ever go haywire on long drives?

#35 Post by Prometheus » Fri Oct 05, 2007 7:03 am

i dunno why but improved already ..

last week travelled ipoh, all was ok. This time i was using que with gps10x, so there was no gpsproxy intermediary program.
Please view my featured blog at Cnet Asia: http://asia.cnet.com/member/Prometheus/blog/

User avatar
jeremaze
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 8:05 pm
GPS: Holux & GARMIN
Location: KLANG
Contact:

Re: Does your Garmin Que ever go haywire on long drives?

#36 Post by jeremaze » Fri Oct 05, 2007 8:45 am

Thats because of GpsProxy?
Image

User avatar
nshon
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2005 12:00 am
GPS: 60CSx
Location: KK, Sabah, MY
Contact:

Garmin Que freezes on "loading"

#37 Post by nshon » Tue Oct 30, 2007 12:42 pm

I've upgraded from the D810 to the Kaiser and am having the same with Garmin Que 'freezing' or 'hanging' on the "loading" page. This made me think it's not a problem with my D810 and I think I've cracked it. I recalled that Que loaded without any problems when I was roaming so I put 1 and 1 together and tried disabling PushMail+GPRS and low and behold Que loads without freezing and loads within 10 secs, everytime.

I cannot be the only person who's using PushMail with Exchange 2006 so I'm pretty surprised that I could not find a 'solution' to this Que 'freezing on loading' problem. Can anyone verify this?

stimix
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 12:00 am
GPS: Nokia N78 (Garmin MXT for Navi & Racechrono for tracking)
Location: Puchong, Selangor
Contact:

Re: Garmin Que freezes on "loading"

#38 Post by stimix » Tue Oct 30, 2007 12:58 pm

It's something to do wth WM6 radio ROM bugs...happened in Asus P535 too..me too upgraded to Kaiser and everytime update the weather programme, Garmin que freeze & uploading tokk more than few min ~2-4min insteasd of usual 4-5second!

I hard reseted the set and uninstall Kaiser and tot there will be no problem but after I connected via wifi & surfed, My Garmin Que again..slowdown!...Similarly if u activesync & swithc on Garmin que after active sync....

Thereafter, I found out that by soft resetting few times, the uploading speed returned to ori condition...So the only solution now is to soft reset few times whenever Garmin Que freeze....I suspect is the WM6 Radio ROM! not Kaiser...Waiting for latest Radio ROM now... [-o<

User avatar
nshon
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2005 12:00 am
GPS: 60CSx
Location: KK, Sabah, MY
Contact:

Re: Garmin Que freezes on "loading"

#39 Post by nshon » Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:18 pm

Aiyo different problem bro. I can't even get Que to launch if I don't suspend PushMail/GPRS! :)

cvco
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 1:26 am
GPS: Garmin 2455LMT (6.66 map), HTC TyTN, Dopod 818Pro, Garmin Mobile 10X, MoblieXT 4.20.50, MSM 5.31
Location: Penang
Contact:

Re: Garmin Que freezes on "loading"

#40 Post by cvco » Sat Nov 03, 2007 4:50 am

Excuse me for veering off the topic but i had the same problems as you on my MXT. I learned to soft-reset before using MXT and problem solved because all the memory was freed again.

I think the problem is how Garmin uses memory. In the latest verson of MXT Garmin said they have made smaller files to reduce memory usage but i dont see any difference compared to prior versions.

Also...after a GPS session, I soft-reset again so that OTHER programs wont freeze-on-loading.

My experience has been that using any programs prior to a GPS session causes MXT to freeze-on-loading so i just got the habit of re-freshing memory before starting out on the road and no more problems.

To me, the solution is that Garmin needs to re-write the program but we'll be lucky to just get minor fixes for the biggest problems along the way.
Charles

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests