Rotweiler's Bali Routable Ver. 3 (from the source....)

Maps contributed by members of Malsingmaps.

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
dhaliwal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 6:19 pm
GPS: Garmin NUVI 200W
Contact:

Re: Rotweiler's Bali Routable Ver. 3 (from the source....)

#31 Post by dhaliwal » Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:45 pm

Thanks, but I managed to get the maps working on the newer version by following other leads on this website and changing the directory code to digital. anyway I am not sure I can download an older version and run it when I already have a newer version installed, I would be reluctant to uninstall a version that I have got working after much effort
NSD

iculookn
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 3:40 pm
GPS: Garmin 60CSx, Nuvi 750T
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: Rotweiler's Bali Routable Ver. 3 (from the source....)

#32 Post by iculookn » Tue Aug 19, 2008 2:34 pm

FYI

To use Bali map with Mapsource 6.14

1.run regedit
2.HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Garmin\Mapsource\Families\BaliRoutable
3.Rename the subkey 2ed to 749 (its decimal equilvalent)

Eric...

User avatar
notepal
Regular
Regular
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:00 pm
GPS: GPSMAP 60Csx
Location: Selangor most of the time
Contact:

Re: Rotweiler's Bali Routable Ver. 3 (from the source....)

#33 Post by notepal » Wed Sep 24, 2008 12:19 pm

my brother is looking forward to use the map during the raya holidays, we've exchanged gps for the period.
Warmest Regards

dhaliwal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 6:19 pm
GPS: Garmin NUVI 200W
Contact:

Re: Rotweiler's Bali Routable Ver. 3 (from the source....)

#34 Post by dhaliwal » Sun Nov 23, 2008 12:06 pm

I am going to Bali in about 2 weeks and have Bali Routable from this site installed on SD Card.

I note that there are also Bali waypoints and Bali Joints downloads available on this post.

How can I download and inc operate them into my Bali Routable or do you have a version of the Bali Map with all of them incoperated
NSD

bobmali
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:09 pm
GPS: Built-in HTC Tytn II
Contact:

Re: Rotweiler's Bali Routable Ver. 3 (from the source....)

#35 Post by bobmali » Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:40 pm

I managed to transfer the gmapsupp.img to my HTC TyTNII. However, there is no POIs displayed on my HTC's Garmin Mobile XT, weherelese I did keyed in the same coordinate (e.g for Hard Rock Bali hotel). I noticed that on my HTC, only the road (with name) are displayed, while the POIs were missing.

Please help :ko: . I did repeat few times transferring from the Mapsource 6.13.6 to the GArmin Mobile XT on my TyTNII, but getting the same disappointed result.

Is there any way I can get this Bali's routable map in .img format?

bobmali
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:09 pm
GPS: Built-in HTC Tytn II
Contact:

Re: Rotweiler's Bali Routable Ver. 3 (from the source....)

#36 Post by bobmali » Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:22 pm

Hope somone can hel me on this matter :cry: :cry: :cry:

User avatar
chlesoh
Regular
Regular
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 1:15 pm
GPS: eTrex 30, Nuvi 200, Holux M-241
Location: KL
Contact:

Re: Rotweiler's Bali Routable Ver. 3 (from the source....)

#37 Post by chlesoh » Sat Feb 07, 2009 11:22 am

Bali Routable V3 doesn't seem to be compactible with the latest Mapsource 6.15.3. Anyone has any solution to this problem?

irvingctl87
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 12:57 am
GPS: garmin 200
Contact:

Re: Rotweiler's Bali Routable Ver. 3 (from the source....)

#38 Post by irvingctl87 » Thu Feb 12, 2009 1:23 am

sorry if this is a stupid question.

is this map plug and play? just drop it into my garmin folder and it will work? do i have to delete the map i have in my GPS first?

skymal99
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 11:51 am
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 200
Contact:

Re: Rotweiler's Bali Routable Ver. 3 (from the source....)

#39 Post by skymal99 » Sat Feb 28, 2009 3:29 am

I have some question also. bro

I had installed mapsource 6.15.4. and installed the baliroute map.
i had succesfully open the bali map. but weird thing is ....there is No waypoint, routes and tracks. and when i try to send to my GPS. it says "to transfer data to your device, Select maps, or create way point, routes or tracks". After i download the way point from this page, Again i manage to see the waypoint and i try to send to my GPS Nuvi 200. But the sending to GPS does not have Map. Please see the attachment.
Can anyone tell me what happen? I do not have SD card and i try to sent this to the main memory. Do i need to have an SD card separately or?


please help as i am going to BALI Next month.

thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
mnd_43
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 950
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 4:51 am
GPS: 6210 Navigator
Location: MALAYSIA
Contact:

Re: Rotweiler's Bali Routable Ver. 3 (from the source....)

#40 Post by mnd_43 » Sat Feb 28, 2009 7:39 am

skymal99 wrote: Do i need to have an SD card separately or?
please help as i am going to BALI Next month.
thanks
Do you click map tool n select the map before you send to device ?

Image
irvingctl87 wrote:is this map plug and play? just drop it into my garmin folder and it will work? do i have to delete the map i have in my GPS first?
Better save to a SD/garmin for easy plug n play n without auto deleting your original maps
in the internal memory.


:D
:D ... de 9W2BPN

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest