Cambodia Map

Maps contributed by members of Malsingmaps.

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
feather
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 7:16 am
GPS: nuvi 203
Contact:

Re: Cambodia Map

#11 Post by feather » Sun Oct 04, 2009 2:15 pm

Hi,

I loaded the map on Micro SD card on my Nuvi 203 but the map doesn't show. Maps from other countries on Micro SD card show on my Nuvi alright. I'm in Bangkok.

Please let me know how to fix it. Thanks.

offroadlanna
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 11:57 am
GPS: 60C, 60CX, II Plus, Nuvi 200
Location: Vientiane and Chiangmai
Contact:

Re: Cambodia Map

#12 Post by offroadlanna » Sun Oct 04, 2009 2:36 pm

Which map are you trying to load and what is the name of the map/file?

Remember that the map has to be named gmapsupp.img and should be copied to a folder with the name Garmin on the SD card. In case you have already a map with the same name (gmapsupp.img) in the Garmin folder on the SD card make sure that you rename that file to something else as otherwise that file will be overwritten.

feather
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 7:16 am
GPS: nuvi 203
Contact:

Re: Cambodia Map

#13 Post by feather » Sun Oct 04, 2009 4:22 pm

offroadlanna wrote:Which map are you trying to load and what is the name of the map/file?

Remember that the map has to be named gmapsupp.img and should be copied to a folder with the name Garmin on the SD card. In case you have already a map with the same name (gmapsupp.img) in the Garmin folder on the SD card make sure that you rename that file to something else as otherwise that file will be overwritten.
I already renamed it as gmapsupp.img and copied it to "Garmin" folder on the SD card. There was no any other file on the folder. Still, I couldn't see the map.

offroadlanna
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 11:57 am
GPS: 60C, 60CX, II Plus, Nuvi 200
Location: Vientiane and Chiangmai
Contact:

Re: Cambodia Map

#14 Post by offroadlanna » Sun Oct 04, 2009 5:38 pm

There may be several problems. Difficult to say what but check the following:

What was the name of the file you renamed gmapsupp.img - 85505002.img or something else?

Have you checked that the map has been enabled? On your Nuvi click on: Menu , the small wrench at the bottom of the screen, Settings, Map, Map Info and check if the map is shown there (Cambodia xxxx) and if there is a tick mark in the box.

Please note also that you will have to zoom in on the map to 5 km as the map will not show at a zoom level of 8 km and larger.

HTH

kelvin2tan
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 10:45 am
GPS: Nokia N82
Contact:

Re: Cambodia Map

#15 Post by kelvin2tan » Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:09 pm

Can I know where can download update gmapsupp.img Cambodia MAP?!

User avatar
SilverBeauty
MSM Global Moderator
MSM Global Moderator
Posts: 4924
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:54 pm
GPS: Garmin Nüvi 1350, 3790T
Fenix
eTrex HcX
Pioneer AVH-P8450BT
Samsung Note3
Apple iPad2
Location: Sin-Ka-Pu-Ra
Contact:

Re: Cambodia Map

#16 Post by SilverBeauty » Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:23 am

kelvin2tan wrote:Can I know where can download update gmapsupp.img Cambodia MAP?!

Shareware Cambodia Map : http://rotweilermaps.com/

PK Tan
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:39 pm
GPS: MapKing
Contact:

Re: Cambodia Map

#17 Post by PK Tan » Wed Apr 18, 2012 12:13 pm

By the way, anyone has the Cambodia map for Mapking R12 ?

Thx
pk

willie wrote:sorry.... may i know where to get the map for mapking??? been trying to find one... or any method to convert to mapking format????



thanks,
willie

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests