Nuvi Jump Track

General chat about GPS technology

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
alyem
Regular
Regular
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 3:44 pm
GPS: Nuvi 710, Garmin Legend HCx, Oregon 300
Location: KL & Sg Long
Contact:

Nuvi Jump Track

#1 Post by alyem » Thu Sep 04, 2008 11:11 pm

Last weekend, I was at Duta Kiara going north to Kuala Selangor. When I turn on My Nuvi 710 at Psn Dutamas on the Dual carriage way.. it run on the opposite of the road.. and my Nuvi kept going "recalculating".
Does this happen to everyone or just on Nuvi?

And why does this "jump track", it wasn't the 1st time for me..

Could it be the track was not at the actual position?
Attachments
untitled.JPG
untitled.JPG (106.56 KiB) Viewed 2599 times
73
9W2YYL

User avatar
jans_wkh
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 288
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 2:41 pm
GPS: n95+gmxt, vista hcx
Location: Prai, Penang
Contact:

Re: Nuvi Jump Track

#2 Post by jans_wkh » Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:01 pm

Try setting 'Show Location' to 'GPS location' instead of lock on road. Hope this helps.

User avatar
badrol
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 736
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 11:12 pm
GPS: Garmin Nuvi200
Location: Bandar Baru Bangi, Selangor Malaysia
Contact:

Re: Nuvi Jump Track

#3 Post by badrol » Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:23 pm

It is normal since the Nuvi will try to lock on road. Better read whar Antyong wrote about that issue here http://antyong.com/?p=43
Image

User avatar
deani77
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 547
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 12:00 am
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 42 (Navigation)
Location: Gua Musang, Kelantan
Contact:

Re: Nuvi Jump Track

#4 Post by deani77 » Sat Sep 06, 2008 10:07 am

jans_wkh wrote:Try setting 'Show Location' to 'GPS location' instead of lock on road. Hope this helps.
If we set location at "GPS Location", does it effect route calculation? Because I heard for nuvi series, in order to do routing we must put location "Lock on the road" :-k

trajet2b
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 949
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 12:00 am
GPS: 60CSx, 10X, Nuvi3597LMT, Kenwood DNX9170S
Location: SG
Contact:

Re: Nuvi Jump Track

#5 Post by trajet2b » Sat Sep 06, 2008 10:42 am

jans_wkh wrote:Try setting 'Show Location' to 'GPS location' instead of lock on road. Hope this helps.
deani77 wrote:If we set location at "GPS Location", does it effect route calculation? Because I heard for nuvi series, in order to do routing we must put location "Lock on the road" :-k
Yes it does. It will give you crow's trail instead.

User avatar
alyem
Regular
Regular
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 3:44 pm
GPS: Nuvi 710, Garmin Legend HCx, Oregon 300
Location: KL & Sg Long
Contact:

Re: Nuvi Jump Track

#6 Post by alyem » Sat Sep 06, 2008 1:11 pm

jans_wkh wrote:Try setting 'Show Location' to 'GPS location' instead of lock on road. Hope this helps.
I was doing a routing so it have to be "Lock On Road". But I did put on "Off Road" mode so that the device be put on track again.. but when back to routing, it fall on the opposite lane again..
badrol wrote:It is normal since the Nuvi will try to lock on road. Better read whar Antyong wrote about that issue here http://antyong.com/?p=43 .
badrol wrote:After reading Bro Antyong articles, I think I wouldn't be contribute any dual carriageway anymore.. I just leave it as single lane... Slove lot of recalculating problem.
trajet2b wrote:Yes it does. It will give you crow's trail instead.
:hair: :hair:
73
9W2YYL

Lrrp
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:59 pm
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 200W
Contact:

Re: Nuvi Jump Track

#7 Post by Lrrp » Fri Dec 05, 2008 10:28 am

Sorry to dig up an old thread. I recently uploaded the 2.30G map onto my Garmin 200W under Partial customisation. Unlike my previous 2.15 map, now the system sometimes will jump track to opposite side and recalculate. Tried clicking the Antyong link but it seems there is some issue accessing.

Hope someone can advise and I do apologise if I am asking an age old question. Thanks.

User avatar
bartmp8
Senior Mapper
Posts: 3127
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:35 pm
GPS: GPSV(r),10X+PDA(r),Nuvi200(r),VistaHCx, 60CSx, Nuvi765(r),Oregon550 & Nuvi3790 (from Redstorm)
Location: Sandakan
Contact:

Re: Nuvi Jump Track

#8 Post by bartmp8 » Fri Dec 05, 2008 11:04 am

Lrrp wrote:Sorry to dig up an old thread. I recently uploaded the 2.30G map onto my Garmin 200W under Partial customisation. Unlike my previous 2.15 map, now the system sometimes will jump track to opposite side and recalculate. Tried clicking the Antyong link but it seems there is some issue accessing.

Hope someone can advise and I do apologise if I am asking an age old question. Thanks.
What I usually do is turn off the Nuvi (including unplug the Car Charger) and turn on again. The problem
usually goes away :wink:

Lrrp
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:59 pm
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 200W
Contact:

Re: Nuvi Jump Track

#9 Post by Lrrp » Fri Dec 05, 2008 11:49 am

But does not work for me. It seems that the problem is the road set up in my 200W. Previous 2.15 map on my 200W shows a single lane road, but on 2.30G it becomes dual carriageway (eg. Internation Rd in Sg). Physically on the ground the road has not changed, but in the system the dual carriageway allows the car to jump onto the opposite side in 2.30G. In 2.15, no other place to jump since the road is shown as single lane.

User avatar
saiza
Regular
Regular
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 5:37 pm
GPS: nuvi 200
Contact:

Re: Nuvi Jump Track

#10 Post by saiza » Fri Dec 05, 2008 3:54 pm

sometimes the satellite signal prob, happend to me, u r lucky in thes case, my "no satellite reception" appeared when in the middle navigate...... totally scared me, i use nuvi 200 and GMXT both....hahaha that very cocky of me hehehehehe, one more thing, i try to play with malsing maps ver 2.23 road very accurate and the navigation are good

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests