Malsingmaps Forum

It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 12:54 am

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Forum rules


POSTING FEEDBACK
You can post feedback via the forum interface or by using the Malsingmaps Garmin Webmap. Either way works for us. When you post a feedback, just ensure that your feedback goes to the right locality. That's it! Thanks for your support!



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 12:29 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 11:20 pm
Posts: 32
GPS: Garmin 765
Hi all,

I have just updated my Nuvi 765 to the latest MSM NT 5.41.

Seem to be working fine in the Klang Valley , however I don't seem to be able to get from point A to point B in Singapore.

It gives me the error " Cannot Calculate the Route ".

What should I do to fix this error ?

Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 6:54 am 
Offline
MSM Global Moderator
MSM Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:54 pm
Posts: 4825
Location: Sin-Ka-Pu-Ra
GPS: Garmin Nüvi 1350, 3790T
Fenix
eTrex HcX
Panasonic ICE+Garmin
Samsung Note3
Apple iPad3
yongster7 wrote:
Hi all,

I have just updated my Nuvi 765 to the latest MSM NT 5.41.

Seem to be working fine in the Klang Valley , however I don't seem to be able to get from point A to point B in Singapore.

It gives me the error " Cannot Calculate the Route ".

What should I do to fix this error ?

Thanks in advance.


For a start, could you could provide us with from where to where do you want to route to such that you get that error :-'


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 12:11 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 11:20 pm
Posts: 32
GPS: Garmin 765
All destinations in Sg, does give me this error.

It doesn't matter which destination I select , it gives me the same error.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 12:20 pm 
Offline
MSM Global Moderator
MSM Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:54 pm
Posts: 4825
Location: Sin-Ka-Pu-Ra
GPS: Garmin Nüvi 1350, 3790T
Fenix
eTrex HcX
Panasonic ICE+Garmin
Samsung Note3
Apple iPad3
yongster7 wrote:
All destinations in Sg, does give me this error.

It doesn't matter which destination I select , it gives me the same error.



I have a 765 and it routes me perfectly

... Make sure only one map is active :-'

... your map may be corrupted ... re-download :-k


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 1:31 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 11:20 pm
Posts: 32
GPS: Garmin 765
Hi SilverBeauty,

Thanks for the prompt reply. I just tried your suggestions :

1. Only 1 map is active - Done
2. Redownloaded MSM NT 5.41 - Done

Problem still the same.

Note : I was previously on MSM 5.39 and I was having the same problem.

Any more suggestions ?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 1:35 pm 
Offline
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 2556
Location: Yew Tee, Singapore
GPS: Garmin nüvi® 765, Garmin nüvi® 3790T, Garmin Oregon® 550
yongster7 wrote:
Hi SilverBeauty,

Thanks for the prompt reply. I just tried your suggestions :

1. Only 1 map is active - Done
2. Redownloaded MSM NT 5.41 - Done

Problem still the same.

Note : I was previously on MSM 5.39 and I was having the same problem.

Any more suggestions ?

On your nuvi, select Where To? -> Coordinates.

Show us the coordinates.

It could be your current location is having a problem.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 1:43 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 11:20 pm
Posts: 32
GPS: Garmin 765
Hi Zeus73,

As per your instruction here is the coordinates :

N 1 deg 21.111 '
E 103 deg 56.406 '

Just FYI , I have tried to route from other points in Sg , not only from where I stay in Sg.

Problem was the same.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:07 pm 
Offline
MSM Global Moderator
MSM Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:54 pm
Posts: 4825
Location: Sin-Ka-Pu-Ra
GPS: Garmin Nüvi 1350, 3790T
Fenix
eTrex HcX
Panasonic ICE+Garmin
Samsung Note3
Apple iPad3
yongster7 wrote:
Hi Zeus73,

As per your instruction here is the coordinates :

N 1 deg 21.111 '
E 103 deg 56.406 '

Just FYI , I have tried to route from other points in Sg , not only from where I stay in Sg.

Problem was the same.



I set location to the mentioned co-ordinates ( near Tampines Stadium ) and routed to other spots in Tampines, Airport, MBS, Jurong etc.. all routed without error on 3 Nuvi models ie.. 3790, 765 and 1350

Your other route points are your own creation or those picked in existing map POI? Cause if your own and if it is too far from a road, this error will happen

How many other maps are there in your Nuvi ?

Remove other maps and use the MSM5.41 only in SD card/garmin

Is there a basemap ( gmapbmap.img) in MainMemory/garmin ? If so, back it up and remove it.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:22 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 11:20 pm
Posts: 32
GPS: Garmin 765
- route points picked are from existing map POI

- there is another map , Malsingmaps Malaysia/Singapore/Brunei NT 2010.20 in my nuvi.

- Yes there is a basemap in MainMemory/garmin. Back up done. By removing it u meant delete basemap in main memory ?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:21 pm 
Offline
Senior Mapper

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 3:44 pm
Posts: 2032
Location: Penang, Malaysia
GPS: Magellan Meridian Color
Garmin Nuvi 200, 260, 1460, 2465, 2575R, 3560 & Etrex 30
yongster7 wrote:
- route points picked are from existing map POI

- there is another map , Malsingmaps Malaysia/Singapore/Brunei NT 2010.20 in my nuvi.

Malaysia/Singapore/Brunei NT 2010.20 is already obsolete and you may delete it and it may solve your problem. If you are sentimental about it, you can back-up this file into your PC. Do not delete any .unl files that you find in the main memory. You may need them to unlock certain maps in the future.

BTW, how did you know that you have a Malaysia/Singapore/Brunei NT 2010.20 map in your main memory? Preloaded maps are usually named gmapprom.img and gmapprom1.img The MSM NT 201x.yy maps are usually named gmapprom1.img and there should be a corresponding unlock code file - the gmapprom1.unl file.

Are these maps of yours in the main memory in the \Garmin folder or in the \.System folder?
yongster7 wrote:
- Yes there is a basemap in MainMemory/garmin. Back up done. By removing it u meant delete basemap in main memory ?

It is OK to back-up the basemap (gmapbmap.img) but there must always be a basemap in the main memory so do not delete. While you are at it, please check if you also have a gmaptz.img in your main memory. This is your time zone map and also should remain in the memory.

_________________
Lean not on your own understanding


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group