Combining MSM and MFM

NEWBIES, USE THIS FORUM AS YOUR FIRST STOP. Seniors will guide you on whether to obtain info and which forum to post your queries.

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
User avatar
alyem
Regular
Regular
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 3:44 pm
GPS: Nuvi 710, Garmin Legend HCx, Oregon 300
Location: KL & Sg Long
Contact:

Re: What happen if I combined MSM map with MFM map ?

#11 Post by alyem » Fri Nov 21, 2008 10:43 pm

bernGPS wrote:gmaptool them into one gmapsupp.img?
Yes I wanted to do that... but..
I dun know which road to track... :mrgreen:
73
9W2YYL

User avatar
bartmp8
Senior Mapper
Posts: 3128
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:35 pm
GPS: GPSV(r),10X+PDA(r),Nuvi200(r),VistaHCx, 60CSx, Nuvi765(r),Oregon550 & Nuvi3790 (from Redstorm)
Location: Sandakan
Contact:

Re: What happen if I combined MSM map with MFM map ?

#12 Post by bartmp8 » Fri Nov 21, 2008 11:27 pm

alyem wrote:
I have tried.. 1 in Device 1 in SD card...
[-X [-X [-X It doesn't work in my Nuvi 710..

Only Map that are in Device over-rite the map in SD card.
Unfortunately for Nuvi 710, you cannot use gmapsup2. Not sure about this but you can try
gmapprom or gmapprom1 in main memory. Be a guinea pig and let us know if it works.

User avatar
moeyHC
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 12:00 am
GPS: Nuvi 300, 205W, 2575, Papaga N1, iGo, 5800, M1200, M1000B/C
Location: Penang
Contact:

Re: What happen if I combined MSM map with MFM map ?

#13 Post by moeyHC » Fri Nov 21, 2008 11:37 pm

You need to change the map ID of one of the map to make it work. Cheers.
Last edited by moeyHC on Fri Nov 21, 2008 11:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
MSM Glossary/Index - viewtopic.php?p=57986#p57986

User avatar
alyem
Regular
Regular
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 3:44 pm
GPS: Nuvi 710, Garmin Legend HCx, Oregon 300
Location: KL & Sg Long
Contact:

Re: What happen if I combined MSM map with MFM map ?

#14 Post by alyem » Fri Nov 21, 2008 11:37 pm

bartmp8 wrote:
Unfortunately for Nuvi 710, you cannot use gmapsup2. Not sure about this but you can try
gmapprom or gmapprom1 in main memory. Be a guinea pig and let us know if it works.
Only gmapsupp and basemap for 710... :fire: ](*,) ](*,)
73
9W2YYL

User avatar
chee_loong
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 5:21 pm
GPS: Garmin Nuvi200 & Nuvi1350
Location: Shah Alam
Contact:

Re: What happen if I combined MSM map with MFM map ?

#15 Post by chee_loong » Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:21 pm

bartmp8 wrote:
One in your nuvi, one in your SD card. For your case (Nuvi 200) gmapsup2 in main memory and gmapsupp in SD.
Hi bro bartmp8,

I just try above method, 1 file with gmapsup2.img in main memory, another file gmapsupp.img in SD. But when I turn on my nuvi, it claim no route found and it cannot be used. ](*,) Can teach me how to do it? :oops:
Regards,
Chee Loong

User avatar
moeyHC
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 12:00 am
GPS: Nuvi 300, 205W, 2575, Papaga N1, iGo, 5800, M1200, M1000B/C
Location: Penang
Contact:

Re: What happen if I combined MSM map with MFM map ?

#16 Post by moeyHC » Wed Dec 03, 2008 10:43 am

If you are routing across the two map tiles it will not work because the boundaries of both map tiles are different. There are no interconnecting route between the two maps... hope this helps... cheers!
MSM Glossary/Index - viewtopic.php?p=57986#p57986

bahathir
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 3:45 pm
GPS: Garmin nüvi 755T,
Mapsource
Google Maps,
Google Earth.
Contact:

Re: What happen if I combined MSM map with MFM map ?

#17 Post by bahathir » Wed Dec 03, 2008 12:51 pm

In my case, I combined MFM Peninsular+SG with MSM Borneo map. I prefered MFM because of it looks beautiful in my nuvi 755T:). And best of all is the latest MFM is FREE !!!. I also have included Malaysia's topography map in separate gmapsupp.img in SD. This map is convenient when traveling through very boring road/highway, such as Karak Highway :) At least it shows somethings beside a blank page with straight road in the center of the screen :).

User avatar
chee_loong
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 5:21 pm
GPS: Garmin Nuvi200 & Nuvi1350
Location: Shah Alam
Contact:

Re: What happen if I combined MSM map with MFM map ?

#18 Post by chee_loong » Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:27 pm

moeyHC wrote:If you are routing across the two map tiles it will not work because the boundaries of both map tiles are different. There are no interconnecting route between the two maps... hope this helps... cheers!
Hi bro moeyHC,
I am not trying to route across 2 maps, just want to have 2 map in my nuvi unit. Because I want to switch to another map when need.
If not, then I have to stick to 1 map in my device.
Regards,
Chee Loong

User avatar
zamzuree99
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 4:04 pm
GPS: Garmin nUVI 200W us version
Location: kuala krai, kelantan
Contact:

Re: What happen if I combined MSM map with MFM map ?

#19 Post by zamzuree99 » Wed Dec 03, 2008 5:35 pm

bahathir wrote:In my case, I combined MFM Peninsular+SG with MSM Borneo map. I prefered MFM because of it looks beautiful in my nuvi 755T:). And best of all is the latest MFM is FREE !!!. I also have included Malaysia's topography map in separate gmapsupp.img in SD. This map is convenient when traveling through very boring road/highway, such as Karak Highway :) At least it shows somethings beside a blank page with straight road in the center of the screen :).
yepp..look boring la with blank page and straight road...draw something la like tress, jungle, hills, mountains and make it colourfull laaa :mrgreen:

User avatar
chee_loong
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 5:21 pm
GPS: Garmin Nuvi200 & Nuvi1350
Location: Shah Alam
Contact:

Re: What happen if I combined MSM map with MFM map ?

#20 Post by chee_loong » Wed Dec 03, 2008 6:02 pm

chee_loong wrote:
Hi bro moeyHC,
I am not trying to route across 2 maps, just want to have 2 map in my nuvi unit. Because I want to switch to another map when need.
If not, then I have to stick to 1 map in my device.
All,
I use other way, gmapprom.img in main memory and gmapsupp.img in SD. now I can select the map I want. :D
Regards,
Chee Loong

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests