nuvi 1460

NEWBIES, USE THIS FORUM AS YOUR FIRST STOP. Seniors will guide you on whether to obtain info and which forum to post your queries.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
johnlimwb
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 5:44 am
GPS: Garmin nuvi 1460
Contact:

nuvi 1460

#1 Post by johnlimwb » Tue Sep 30, 2014 10:03 pm

hi all I need your help how to update my gps germin nuvi 1460 Singapore map ,I can't find MCE and some location like 732887
please whatsapp me how 85333982

User avatar
alharis288
Qualified Mapper
Posts: 1970
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 12:18 am
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 2465
Location: Alor Setar
Contact:

Re: nuvi 1460

#2 Post by alharis288 » Wed Oct 01, 2014 12:03 am

johnlimwb wrote:hi all I need your help how to update my gps germin nuvi 1460 Singapore map ,I can't find MCE and some location like 732887
please whatsapp me how 85333982

Hi johnlimwb, :welcome: to Malsingmap.

Download latest map here viewtopic.php?p=210979#p210979


:rokz:

User avatar
Zeus73
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2619
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:54 am
GPS: Garmin nüvi® 765, Garmin nüvi® 3790T, Garmin Oregon® 550, Kenwood DNX4150BT
Location: Yew Tee, Singapore
Contact:

Re: nuvi 1460

#3 Post by Zeus73 » Wed Oct 01, 2014 1:20 pm

johnlimwb wrote:hi all I need your help how to update my gps germin nuvi 1460 Singapore map ,I can't find MCE and some location like 732887
please whatsapp me how 85333982
Please read this regarding your search on the postal code.

civicavantae
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 6:10 pm
GPS: Garmin 200W
Contact:

Re: nuvi 1460

#4 Post by civicavantae » Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:44 am

Hi all, my nuvi 1460 starts up very slowly (5 to 10mins). The reception for satellite is also very weak. Can anyone advise me on the issue that I am encountering now? Thanks in advance.

User avatar
SilverBeauty
MSM Global Moderator
MSM Global Moderator
Posts: 4925
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:54 pm
GPS: Garmin Nüvi 1350, 3790T
Fenix
eTrex HcX
Pioneer AVH-P8450BT
Samsung Note3
Apple iPad2
Location: Sin-Ka-Pu-Ra
Contact:

Re: nuvi 1460

#5 Post by SilverBeauty » Mon Jan 19, 2015 10:22 pm

civicavantae wrote:Hi all, my nuvi 1460 starts up very slowly (5 to 10mins). The reception for satellite is also very weak. Can anyone advise me on the issue that I am encountering now? Thanks in advance.

You may be running low on internal memory. Do housekeeping and delete all the datalog file or do a factory reset. Please backup all maps first before attempting to do factory reset

How to do a factory reset link : http://www.fixya.com/support/r4967681-g ... hard_reset

civicavantae
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 6:10 pm
GPS: Garmin 200W
Contact:

Re: nuvi 1460

#6 Post by civicavantae » Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:53 pm

SilverBeauty wrote:
civicavantae wrote:Hi all, my nuvi 1460 starts up very slowly (5 to 10mins). The reception for satellite is also very weak. Can anyone advise me on the issue that I am encountering now? Thanks in advance.

You may be running low on internal memory. Do housekeeping and delete all the datalog file or do a factory reset. Please backup all maps first before attempting to do factory reset

How to do a factory reset link : http://www.fixya.com/support/r4967681-g ... hard_reset

Thanks for the advice. I will do a try for the reset.

Cheers

jasonlee
Senior Mapper
Posts: 2075
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 3:44 pm
GPS: Magellan Meridian Color
Garmin Nuvi 200, 260, 1460, 2465, 2576R, 3560 & Etrex 30
Location: Penang, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: nuvi 1460

#7 Post by jasonlee » Tue Jan 27, 2015 4:03 pm

civicavantae wrote:Hi all, my nuvi 1460 starts up very slowly (5 to 10mins). The reception for satellite is also very weak. Can anyone advise me on the issue that I am encountering now? Thanks in advance.
SilverBeauty wrote: You may be running low on internal memory. Do housekeeping and delete all the datalog file or do a factory reset. Please backup all maps first before attempting to do factory reset

How to do a factory reset link : http://www.fixya.com/support/r4967681-g ... hard_reset
civicavantae wrote: Thanks for the advice. I will do a try for the reset.

Cheers
A hard reset is good advice and you should do it every few months and not wait for problems.

What happens is your customized info easily gets corrupted. If you are in Singapore but your GPS reports that you are in Timbuktu, you will be presented with a satellite map relevant to Timbuktu. It will take time for you to logon and even if you manage, the signal will be weak because you are not using what is overhead in Singapore. Routing may also be inexplicable. Hence before anything else, do a hard reset and renew your customized data e.g. where you are, your time-zone, etc.
Lean not on your own understanding

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests