Page 26 of 30

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:05 pm
by dvpro
imranz wrote:I already upload gmapsupp.img which I got from here in my SD card in garmin. Then how to load Malaysian map?
First verify whether the map is correctly installed (readable) in device. Select Tools > Settings > Map > Map Info. See whether MSM map is listed there, and is it enabled already?

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:13 pm
by badrol
imranz wrote:
I already upload gmapsupp.img which I got from here in my SD card in garmin. Then how to load Malaysian map?
1. Which .img file did you download from this site? There are several files.
2. did you created garmin folder in your sd card and placed the .img file in the folder?

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 7:55 pm
by imranz
dvpro wrote: First verify whether the map is correctly installed (readable) in device. Select Tools > Settings > Map > Map Info. See whether MSM map is listed there, and is it enabled already?
Yes, the map already enabled. When I click Where To? >> Address , my device prompt No Map Data Available. Do you guys know why? How to solve this issue?

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 7:58 pm
by imranz
badrol wrote:
1. Which .img file did you download from this site? There are several files.
2. did you created garmin folder in your sd card and placed the .img file in the folder?
I did not remember which .img i downloaded but the version is v2.15. I saw 2 files name GM-Malaysia/Singapore v2.15 and both of the files was enabled. Should I disable either one?

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 8:26 pm
by Zeus73
imranz wrote:I did not remember which .img i downloaded but the version is v2.15. I saw 2 files name GM-Malaysia/Singapore v2.15 and both of the files was enabled. Should I disable either one?
v2.15??? :shock:

Please download this.

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 8:43 pm
by imranz
Zeus73 wrote: v2.15??? :shock:

Please download this.
So it means that I'm outdated? :cry:

Thanks for the link given ;) Anyway, do u know how to solve problem with No Map Data Available when I click Where To? then Address.

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 8:49 pm
by Zeus73
imranz wrote:So it means that I'm outdated? :cry:

Thanks for the link given ;) Anyway, do u know how to solve problem with No Map Data Available when I click Where To? then Address.
Hmm... Why don't you test out the new map and see if the problem is still there? :-k

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 8:52 pm
by imranz
Zeus73 wrote: Hmm... Why don't you test out the new map and see if the problem is still there? :-k
Owh ok. I'm downloading the map now and will let u know the outcome. Thanks again. :oops:

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 8:59 pm
by Zeus73
imranz wrote:Owh ok. I'm downloading the map now and will let u know the outcome. Thanks again. :oops:
I'm going to predict your next question. Read this. :mrgreen:

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 9:01 pm
by imranz
Problem solved. You guys rocks!! \:D/

:wave: