GPSmap 60CSx

Discussions on Garmin eTrex, GPSMap60, GPSMap76, Rino & other series.

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
Message
Author
User avatar
tigeryeoh
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 12:54 pm
GPS: Garmin GPSMAP-60CSx
Garmin Nuvi 200
Location: Penang
Contact:

Re: GPSMap60CSX showing Firmware version 0.00

#531 Post by tigeryeoh » Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:10 pm

Hello guys,
I am a newbie and bought my GPS60CSx in march,08. I have also encountered two times this problem. I had to reinstall via the supplied cable, pc and WebUpdater. I called Garmin-USA and spoken to their Product Specialist and he mentioned that probably it is a sign of malfunction in the unit and ask me to return to my dealer for checking. He does not know why it happened but he said there have been reported cases on this model. He also sent me a .exe file (GPSChipsetTypeG_300.exe) and said it might help. Anyone who have tried this, kindly share whether it helps and also I need to know how to install this file into the unit.
Thank you all in advance.

User avatar
bross
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 186
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 12:00 am
GPS: I'm Selling IT....
Location: Kuching, Sarawak
Contact:

Re: GPSMap60CSX showing Firmware version 0.00

#532 Post by bross » Thu Jul 03, 2008 8:21 am

Hi Tigeryeoh,..

This (GPSChipsetTypeG_300.exe) is the Firmware that we re-installled via Webupdater too..
Well, i concluded that there must be something wrong in the firmware programming..
Should log garmin support and complain about this....

Thanks Tigeryeoh for your input and sharing..
GPS.GIS.SATELLITE IMAGE

User avatar
tigeryeoh
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 12:54 pm
GPS: Garmin GPSMAP-60CSx
Garmin Nuvi 200
Location: Penang
Contact:

Re: GPSMap60CSX showing Firmware version 0.00

#533 Post by tigeryeoh » Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:57 am

Hi Bross,
Thank you for posting the reply to me.
Does that mean that when you reinstall this firmware, the problem of the GPS-Software Version did not "drop" anymore? BTW, my unit is now in KL dealer's shop for checking.
I called Garmin-USA last night and one support specialist recommended that we need to downgrade the Firmware Version from 3.60 down to 3.40 and then reinstall back to 3.60. I don't understand why.

User avatar
bross
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 186
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 12:00 am
GPS: I'm Selling IT....
Location: Kuching, Sarawak
Contact:

Re: GPSMap60CSX showing Firmware version 0.00

#534 Post by bross » Thu Jul 03, 2008 1:53 pm

Tigeryeoh,

As what i mention earlier in the last post... there must been an programming error in Firmware 3.60 release..
Nothing much to worry about.. as long you can track and lock satellites after you reload the firmware... then it should be fine....

After all.. they (Garmin) won't tell us what wrong in the Firmware anyway... Worst scenario, change the unit to GPSMAP76csx model.. No complain so far i'm concern..

Cheers mate..
GPS.GIS.SATELLITE IMAGE

User avatar
feiluman
Regular
Regular
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 3:00 pm
GPS: 60CSx
Location: Rawang
Contact:

Re: Find address doesn't work on GPSMAP 60CSx

#535 Post by feiluman » Fri Jul 04, 2008 12:55 am

Bro Trajet,

the above worked fine with me until V2.23 a 4th column appeared in the find address menu : (Enter Region), added to the 3 old (enter city), (enter number) and (enter street name) columns.

this time i couldn't find anything regardless of (enter number) 1 or leave blank, i'd tried with V2.27 and it's still the same

User avatar
Nah
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 10:31 pm
GPS: GPSmap 60CSx
Location: SGP
Contact:

60CSX with routes problem.

#536 Post by Nah » Sat Jul 05, 2008 11:44 pm

Can any Bros help,
Recently creates a route on the pc, every thing is all right. Until i send it to the GPSr and the problem came in. The route i created do not follow the road in the GPSr, but just cut thru the road to the other point :hair: . Any one have the same problem? Is it due to settings or bugs. How can i solve it. :prayer: Thks.
Attachments
image.jpg
image.jpg (12.47 KiB) Viewed 1443 times

User avatar
ahbahari
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 553
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:41 pm
GPS: Nuvi 200 v3.4; eTrex Vista HCx + PC mobile Re Radiating antenna
Location: KL, Johor and Perak
Contact:

Re: 60CSX with routes problem.

#537 Post by ahbahari » Sat Jul 05, 2008 11:57 pm

Nah wrote:Can any Bros help,
Recently creates a route on the pc, every thing is all right. Until i send it to the GPSr and the problem came in. The route i created do not follow the road in the GPSr, but just cut thru the road to the other point :hair: . Any one have the same problem? Is it due to settings or bugs. How can i solve it. :prayer: Thks.
Bro
Why don't you download the latest map first in your mapsource and then download the route
You are using the older version :-k
Come on Gunners..

User avatar
Nah
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 10:31 pm
GPS: GPSmap 60CSx
Location: SGP
Contact:

Re: 60CSX with routes problem.

#538 Post by Nah » Sun Jul 06, 2008 12:10 am

Hi Bro Ahbahari,
Currentil using the Jan 2008 free map. Don't think it is due to the Map, i have uninstall the current map and load the older map, things remain the same. ](*,)

76gpsguy
Regular
Regular
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 10:42 pm
GPS: 6110N + MXT
Location: Puchong, Klang
Contact:

Re: 60CSX with routes problem.

#539 Post by 76gpsguy » Sun Jul 06, 2008 12:51 am

Bro Nah

Please refer to viewtopic.php?f=8&t=10230. Hope this will help you to resolve your problem.

cttan9832
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 10:34 pm
GPS: Garmin 60csx
Contact:

Problem on 60CSx

#540 Post by cttan9832 » Mon Jul 07, 2008 4:19 pm

Hi,
Fist of all i own a garmin 60csx, i did download some maps from Map centre2. The problem is during i upload all the maps to my GPS, it won't appear on the screen. What is the problem??

P/s: All the maps format that i download are IMG file.


Thanks

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest