The Nuvi 310 - Part 2

Discussions on Garmin Streetpilot, Nuvi, Zumo, Quest & other series.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Redstorm
MSM Global Moderator
MSM Global Moderator
Posts: 2738
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 8:37 pm
GPS: Montana 650, Nuvi 2465, 3790 & 3560LM
Location: Hougang, Sg
Contact:

The Nuvi 310 - Part 2

#1 Post by Redstorm » Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:52 pm

This thread is a continuation of The Nuvi 310 which has been locked as it exceeded 20 pages. Please use this thread to continue with your discussion. Thank you.
Olight M20 R2
Jetbeam RRT 1, RRT 2
Fenix TK10, TK11 R2, TK12 R5, PD30, L1D, L2D, LD01, P2D
Romisen RC-W4, RC-N3
Ultrafire WF-606A, C3, A20, A10
MTE C3, C2-1
Surefire 6P

thomasle
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 4:23 pm
GPS: Garmin
Contact:

Re: The Nuvi 310 - Part 2

#2 Post by thomasle » Fri Oct 10, 2008 5:21 pm

Hi all bro, i finally bring the nuvi310 to SLS and ask for repair. The shop owner advise the repair cost will be high, est. $200+. He use ext. antenna to test the set and it work! Conifrm the int. antenna is faulty and switch to ext.antenna at $40. He told me this is the common problem for those flip up set.

User avatar
gpssin
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 9:48 pm
GPS: GPS V, 60C, C320, Nuvi350
Contact:

Re: The Nuvi 310 - Part 2

#3 Post by gpssin » Fri Oct 10, 2008 10:04 pm

Hi brother,

So now you use ext.antenna ?
快乐其实很"简单", "简单"就是快乐

carlover
Community POI leader
Community POI leader
Posts: 307
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 6:45 pm
GPS: Nuvi 765 Version 2.0 (SG/MY)
Location: Toa Payoh
Contact:

Return Nuvi 310 to Factory Setting

#4 Post by carlover » Sat Oct 25, 2008 8:22 pm

Anyone know how to set the Nuvi 310 back to factory setting?

I have tried press and hold the On/Off button for some time when it boot up and it will come to a screen to ask you press the dot on the screen.

But after pressing 2-3 dots, it seem to hang there, I have tried many times but to no avail.

Guess my Nuvi 310 is dead as I have mistakenly load the POI file with 6MB into the set itself instead of the memory card.

Anyone can advise me how to solve this problem? :-?
P/S : Provide Speed Limit & Exact Coordinates for SpeedTraps & Traffic Cam Alerts, thanks

User avatar
SilverBeauty
MSM Global Moderator
MSM Global Moderator
Posts: 4924
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:54 pm
GPS: Garmin Nüvi 1350, 3790T
Fenix
eTrex HcX
Pioneer AVH-P8450BT
Samsung Note3
Apple iPad2
Location: Sin-Ka-Pu-Ra
Contact:

Re: Return Nuvi 310 to Factory Setting

#5 Post by SilverBeauty » Sat Oct 25, 2008 8:37 pm

Hard Reset as follows :

1. Open Maintenance Mode by pressing the lower left-hand corner of the touch screen while unit is being powered on.

2. Wait for prompt "Do you really want to start up in maintenance mode?"

3. Press the "Yes" button. (It is now okay to release the lower left-hand screen).

4. Log on password if necessary.

5. Press the "Clear user data".

6. Wait for "Do you really want to erase all user data?" prompt

7. Press the "Yes" button.

8. Nuvi restarts.

ongow
Regular
Regular
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 10:17 am
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 360
Location: SG
Contact:

Re: The Nuvi 310 - Part 2

#6 Post by ongow » Sat Oct 25, 2008 11:00 pm

I have a Nuvi 360, I can switch it on , but when loading the map portion, it will shut off.
I have try the hard reset, but it doesn't work.

Any sifu have any solution? Thank you in advance

carlover
Community POI leader
Community POI leader
Posts: 307
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 6:45 pm
GPS: Nuvi 765 Version 2.0 (SG/MY)
Location: Toa Payoh
Contact:

Re: The Nuvi 310 - Part 2

#7 Post by carlover » Sun Oct 26, 2008 8:23 am

ongow wrote:I have a Nuvi 360, I can switch it on , but when loading the map portion, it will shut off.
I have try the hard reset, but it doesn't work.

Any sifu have any solution? Thank you in advance


There is something wrong with the map so you might want to check on the format of the map.
P/S : Provide Speed Limit & Exact Coordinates for SpeedTraps & Traffic Cam Alerts, thanks

carlover
Community POI leader
Community POI leader
Posts: 307
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 6:45 pm
GPS: Nuvi 765 Version 2.0 (SG/MY)
Location: Toa Payoh
Contact:

Re: The Nuvi 310 - Part 2

#8 Post by carlover » Sun Oct 26, 2008 8:25 am

Guys,

Do you know whether there is a limitation on the POI for Nuvi 310, recently, I encounter problem with my ERP Gantries alert POI which is around 5MB.

Whenever I put in my ERP Gantries POI, it will hang and I have to reset again but when I put in other POI like TrafficCam and SpeedTrap, no problem at all.

I guess my 310 really dead as I have tried many times but it just boot up a while then die off.

Any recommended Nuvi set to purchase with TTS now? :-?
P/S : Provide Speed Limit & Exact Coordinates for SpeedTraps & Traffic Cam Alerts, thanks

ongow
Regular
Regular
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 10:17 am
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 360
Location: SG
Contact:

Re: The Nuvi 310 - Part 2

#9 Post by ongow » Sun Oct 26, 2008 11:36 am

carlover wrote:Guys,

Do you know whether there is a limitation on the POI for Nuvi 310, recently, I encounter problem with my ERP Gantries alert POI which is around 5MB.

Whenever I put in my ERP Gantries POI, it will hang and I have to reset again but when I put in other POI like TrafficCam and SpeedTrap, no problem at all.

I guess my 310 really dead as I have tried many times but it just boot up a while then die off.

Any recommended Nuvi set to purchase with TTS now? :-?



Hi bro carlover,

Before that my nuvi is fine, but I did copy a "ERPGantries_V081025.gpi" on to my SD card, that where problem comes in. Worse still I copy it into my Nuvi drive, now my 360 cannot function cause it always shut down.

Not sure is there anything to do with the "ERPGantries_V081025.gpi" file.
Can you recommend some solution I should go about?

Thank you all

carlover
Community POI leader
Community POI leader
Posts: 307
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 6:45 pm
GPS: Nuvi 765 Version 2.0 (SG/MY)
Location: Toa Payoh
Contact:

Re: The Nuvi 310 - Part 2

#10 Post by carlover » Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:18 pm

ongow wrote:
Hi bro carlover,

Before that my nuvi is fine, but I did copy a "ERPGantries_V081025.gpi" on to my SD card, that where problem comes in. Worse still I copy it into my Nuvi drive, now my 360 cannot function cause it always shut down.

Not sure is there anything to do with the "ERPGantries_V081025.gpi" file.
Can you recommend some solution I should go about?

Thank you all


Oh, seems that I am not the only one affected as my set also having same problem.

I think I better delete off the file from the thread before more members are affected.
P/S : Provide Speed Limit & Exact Coordinates for SpeedTraps & Traffic Cam Alerts, thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests