Malsingmaps Forum

It is currently Thu Dec 18, 2014 11:24 pm

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: The Nuvi 310 - Part 2
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:52 pm 
Offline
MSM Global Moderator
MSM Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 8:37 pm
Posts: 2737
Location: Hougang, Sg
GPS: Montana 650, Nuvi 2465, 3790 & 3560LM
This thread is a continuation of The Nuvi 310 which has been locked as it exceeded 20 pages. Please use this thread to continue with your discussion. Thank you.

_________________
Olight M20 R2
Jetbeam RRT 1, RRT 2
Fenix TK10, TK11 R2, TK12 R5, PD30, L1D, L2D, LD01, P2D
Romisen RC-W4, RC-N3
Ultrafire WF-606A, C3, A20, A10
MTE C3, C2-1
Surefire 6P


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 5:21 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 4:23 pm
Posts: 7
GPS: Garmin
Hi all bro, i finally bring the nuvi310 to SLS and ask for repair. The shop owner advise the repair cost will be high, est. $200+. He use ext. antenna to test the set and it work! Conifrm the int. antenna is faulty and switch to ext.antenna at $40. He told me this is the common problem for those flip up set.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 10:04 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 9:48 pm
Posts: 39
GPS: GPS V, 60C, C320, Nuvi350
Hi brother,

So now you use ext.antenna ?

_________________
快乐其实很"简单", "简单"就是快乐


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 8:22 pm 
Offline
Community POI leader
Community POI leader

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 6:45 pm
Posts: 307
Location: Toa Payoh
GPS: Nuvi 765 Version 2.0 (SG/MY)
Anyone know how to set the Nuvi 310 back to factory setting?

I have tried press and hold the On/Off button for some time when it boot up and it will come to a screen to ask you press the dot on the screen.

But after pressing 2-3 dots, it seem to hang there, I have tried many times but to no avail.

Guess my Nuvi 310 is dead as I have mistakenly load the POI file with 6MB into the set itself instead of the memory card.

Anyone can advise me how to solve this problem? :-?

_________________
P/S : Provide Speed Limit & Exact Coordinates for SpeedTraps & Traffic Cam Alerts, thanks


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 8:37 pm 
Offline
MSM Global Moderator
MSM Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:54 pm
Posts: 4839
Location: Sin-Ka-Pu-Ra
GPS: Garmin Nüvi 1350, 3790T
Fenix
eTrex HcX
Panasonic ICE+Garmin
Samsung Note3
Apple iPad3
Hard Reset as follows :

1. Open Maintenance Mode by pressing the lower left-hand corner of the touch screen while unit is being powered on.

2. Wait for prompt "Do you really want to start up in maintenance mode?"

3. Press the "Yes" button. (It is now okay to release the lower left-hand screen).

4. Log on password if necessary.

5. Press the "Clear user data".

6. Wait for "Do you really want to erase all user data?" prompt

7. Press the "Yes" button.

8. Nuvi restarts.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 11:00 pm 
Offline
Regular
Regular

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 10:17 am
Posts: 56
Location: SG
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 360
I have a Nuvi 360, I can switch it on , but when loading the map portion, it will shut off.
I have try the hard reset, but it doesn't work.

Any sifu have any solution? Thank you in advance


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2008 8:23 am 
Offline
Community POI leader
Community POI leader

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 6:45 pm
Posts: 307
Location: Toa Payoh
GPS: Nuvi 765 Version 2.0 (SG/MY)
ongow wrote:
I have a Nuvi 360, I can switch it on , but when loading the map portion, it will shut off.
I have try the hard reset, but it doesn't work.

Any sifu have any solution? Thank you in advance


There is something wrong with the map so you might want to check on the format of the map.

_________________
P/S : Provide Speed Limit & Exact Coordinates for SpeedTraps & Traffic Cam Alerts, thanks


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2008 8:25 am 
Offline
Community POI leader
Community POI leader

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 6:45 pm
Posts: 307
Location: Toa Payoh
GPS: Nuvi 765 Version 2.0 (SG/MY)
Guys,

Do you know whether there is a limitation on the POI for Nuvi 310, recently, I encounter problem with my ERP Gantries alert POI which is around 5MB.

Whenever I put in my ERP Gantries POI, it will hang and I have to reset again but when I put in other POI like TrafficCam and SpeedTrap, no problem at all.

I guess my 310 really dead as I have tried many times but it just boot up a while then die off.

Any recommended Nuvi set to purchase with TTS now? :-?

_________________
P/S : Provide Speed Limit & Exact Coordinates for SpeedTraps & Traffic Cam Alerts, thanks


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2008 11:36 am 
Offline
Regular
Regular

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 10:17 am
Posts: 56
Location: SG
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 360
carlover wrote:
Guys,

Do you know whether there is a limitation on the POI for Nuvi 310, recently, I encounter problem with my ERP Gantries alert POI which is around 5MB.

Whenever I put in my ERP Gantries POI, it will hang and I have to reset again but when I put in other POI like TrafficCam and SpeedTrap, no problem at all.

I guess my 310 really dead as I have tried many times but it just boot up a while then die off.

Any recommended Nuvi set to purchase with TTS now? :-?



Hi bro carlover,

Before that my nuvi is fine, but I did copy a "ERPGantries_V081025.gpi" on to my SD card, that where problem comes in. Worse still I copy it into my Nuvi drive, now my 360 cannot function cause it always shut down.

Not sure is there anything to do with the "ERPGantries_V081025.gpi" file.
Can you recommend some solution I should go about?

Thank you all


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:18 pm 
Offline
Community POI leader
Community POI leader

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 6:45 pm
Posts: 307
Location: Toa Payoh
GPS: Nuvi 765 Version 2.0 (SG/MY)
ongow wrote:

Hi bro carlover,

Before that my nuvi is fine, but I did copy a "ERPGantries_V081025.gpi" on to my SD card, that where problem comes in. Worse still I copy it into my Nuvi drive, now my 360 cannot function cause it always shut down.

Not sure is there anything to do with the "ERPGantries_V081025.gpi" file.
Can you recommend some solution I should go about?

Thank you all


Oh, seems that I am not the only one affected as my set also having same problem.

I think I better delete off the file from the thread before more members are affected.

_________________
P/S : Provide Speed Limit & Exact Coordinates for SpeedTraps & Traffic Cam Alerts, thanks


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group