The Nuvi 310

Discussions on Garmin Streetpilot, Nuvi, Zumo, Quest & other series.

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
xcalibur
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 7:44 am
GPS: Garmin 310
Contact:

Re: Questions about Garmin 310

#31 Post by xcalibur » Fri Aug 17, 2007 12:08 pm

Yeah that makes sense I guess but it would be good to have an option available to turn it on. I find it useful to be able to see what roads are ahead as there are times the GPS isn't calculating the fastest route available.

User avatar
SilverBeauty
MSM Global Moderator
MSM Global Moderator
Posts: 4925
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:54 pm
GPS: Garmin Nüvi 1350, 3790T
Fenix
eTrex HcX
Pioneer AVH-P8450BT
Samsung Note3
Apple iPad2
Location: Sin-Ka-Pu-Ra
Contact:

Re: Questions about Garmin 310

#32 Post by SilverBeauty » Fri Aug 17, 2007 1:36 pm

Very simple, while driving, hi the +ve sign, it will magnify screenand you can see POIs. Take care though that no traffic in front of you. I do this only when at traffic light junctions when light is red.

Else upgrade to Nuvi 600 series... much bigger screen :mrgreen:

xcalibur
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 7:44 am
GPS: Garmin 310
Contact:

Re: Questions about Garmin 310

#33 Post by xcalibur » Fri Aug 17, 2007 1:45 pm

SilverBeauty wrote:Very simple, while driving, hi the +ve sign, it will magnify screenand you can see POIs. Take care though that no traffic in front of you. I do this only when at traffic light junctions when light is red.

Else upgrade to Nuvi 600 series... much bigger screen :mrgreen:
I tried doing this yesterday but it didn't seem to work, no matter how many times i pressed the +ve sign I still couldn't see the names of the roads. Will give it another try soon. Thanks.

User avatar
jovially
Regular
Regular
Posts: 172
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:36 am
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 765
Contact:

Re: Questions about Garmin 310

#34 Post by jovially » Sun Aug 19, 2007 1:46 pm

xcalibur wrote:Thanks for the replies but I am still not clear on this. For example, when I open the map on mapsource on my pc, all the road names appear on the screen, e.g. 17/21, 17/22, etc. but when using the GPS itself (with the detail set to "most"), the names of the roads don't appear. Is this a limitation of the locked version of the map?
Using 660, mine only can see the short form of the road. e.g. Jurong Rd, they will shown J..R..

User avatar
AxeLa
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 850
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 7:42 pm
GPS: Omnia HD + GMXT with 10x / Agis NavFone /Nuvi 765 /nRoute with 10X / Di~GPS on D700!
Location: Eastern Singapore
Contact:

Re: Questions about Garmin 310

#35 Post by AxeLa » Sun Aug 19, 2007 7:51 pm

jovially wrote:
xcalibur wrote:Thanks for the replies but I am still not clear on this. For example, when I open the map on mapsource on my pc, all the road names appear on the screen, e.g. 17/21, 17/22, etc. but when using the GPS itself (with the detail set to "most"), the names of the roads don't appear. Is this a limitation of the locked version of the map?
Using 660, mine only can see the short form of the road. e.g. Jurong Rd, they will shown J..R..
my maps from Jerome also like that.....why ar?? :rolleyes:
Omnia HD with GMXT & Garmin 10X / Agis NavFone /
Nuvi 765

oasis
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 2:58 pm
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 310
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: Questions about Garmin 310

#36 Post by oasis » Thu Aug 23, 2007 3:06 pm

Hi All,

I just join this forum and am thinking of getting a Nuvi310. would like to check with bros if i can pair my hp to the Nuvi and use handfree from the Nuvi? how much izzit retailing for?

A380
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 4:55 pm
GPS: NUVI 310
Garmin External Antenna
Contact:

Re: Questions about Garmin 310

#37 Post by A380 » Thu Aug 23, 2007 3:47 pm

http://www.malsingmaps.com/wiki/index.p ... _a_GPSr%3F

This should help you on the pricing. Yes the 310 can pair with your handphone via bluetooth for handfree conversation through the GPS lous speaker.
Cheers
A380

lengzaino7
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:04 pm
GPS: GARMIN nuvi 310
Contact:

Re: first time learning to use GPS

#38 Post by lengzaino7 » Sun Aug 26, 2007 10:04 am

arrrh....still can't use my GDB format in my SD card (no respond) :-?
i using mapsource to tranfer the GDB to my SD but can't file any point inside my favorites,
but when i tranfer the GDB choose into my unit all the waypoint will sure in my favorites......what wrong!!?
It is my SD problem (somebody help me :ko: ) or GDB not using on my nuvi 300
In my SD card I make folder Garmin aready than inside Garmin folder still need make Garmin folder??

aussiejim
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 9:38 pm
GPS: nuvi 310
Contact:

Nuvi 310 loses satellites

#39 Post by aussiejim » Tue Sep 04, 2007 3:57 pm

My Nuvi 310 began continually losing satellite signals for a few minutes when driving around Penang a couple of weeks ago. It would even lose the signal while stopped. It now refuses to acquire satellites at all. Is anyone else experiencing this?

User avatar
AxeLa
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 850
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 7:42 pm
GPS: Omnia HD + GMXT with 10x / Agis NavFone /Nuvi 765 /nRoute with 10X / Di~GPS on D700!
Location: Eastern Singapore
Contact:

Re: Nuvi 310 loses satellites

#40 Post by AxeLa » Tue Sep 04, 2007 4:55 pm

reset?? :(
Omnia HD with GMXT & Garmin 10X / Agis NavFone /
Nuvi 765

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests