The Nuvi 310

Discussions on Garmin Streetpilot, Nuvi, Zumo, Quest & other series.

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
Message
Author
jumbocrap
Regular
Regular
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:56 pm
GPS: Nuvi 270
eMap
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: Nuvi 310 loses satellites

#41 Post by jumbocrap » Tue Sep 04, 2007 7:22 pm

You might want to read this to see if you are having the same symptoms:

http://www.gpspassion.com/forumsen/topi ... C_ID=86010

aussiejim
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 9:38 pm
GPS: nuvi 310
Contact:

Re: Nuvi 310 loses satellites

#42 Post by aussiejim » Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 am

Thanks Jumbocrap

It seems my Nuvi is not the only one with this problem.

nitr0xxx
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:09 pm
GPS: Nuvi 300
Location: SG
Contact:

Re: Nuvi 310 loses satellites

#43 Post by nitr0xxx » Thu Sep 06, 2007 11:29 am

aussiejim wrote:Thanks Jumbocrap

It seems my Nuvi is not the only one with this problem.
Do you have metallic based window film installed in your car? If yes, better to get an external antenna.

aussiejim
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 9:38 pm
GPS: nuvi 310
Contact:

Re: Nuvi 310 loses satellites

#44 Post by aussiejim » Fri Sep 07, 2007 9:53 am

I have no film on my windscreen

aussiejim
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 9:38 pm
GPS: nuvi 310
Contact:

Re: Nuvi 310 loses satellites

#45 Post by aussiejim » Mon Sep 10, 2007 10:41 am

I have been in contact with Garmin in Taiwan and have explained the problem.

They say to return the unit for service, however it will not be covered by warranty as I have been using Malsing maps and this has caused the problem!

How can a Malsing map downloaded to an SD card cause a GPS to not acquire satellites??

User avatar
AxeLa
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 850
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 7:42 pm
GPS: Omnia HD + GMXT with 10x / Agis NavFone /Nuvi 765 /nRoute with 10X / Di~GPS on D700!
Location: Eastern Singapore
Contact:

Re: Nuvi 310 loses satellites

#46 Post by AxeLa » Mon Sep 10, 2007 11:30 am

aussiejim wrote:I have been in contact with Garmin in Taiwan and have explained the problem.

They say to return the unit for service, however it will not be covered by warranty as I have been using Malsing maps and this has caused the problem!

How can a Malsing map downloaded to an SD card cause a GPS to not acquire satellites??
Dun tell them abt malsing maps... :rolleyes:
Omnia HD with GMXT & Garmin 10X / Agis NavFone /
Nuvi 765

User avatar
edgarchen
Community POI leader
Community POI leader
Posts: 436
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 11:43 am
GPS: nil
Contact:

How to enable Nuvi 310 with TTS? Is there any way?

#47 Post by edgarchen » Fri Sep 14, 2007 12:10 pm

Hi,

Firstly I understand that Nuvi 310 do not have text-to-speech function other than 300/360.
I just like to find out if anyone has done something to enable it with TTS.
Has it got to do with the firmware or the software that is preinstalled?

Thank you.
Everyone contribute a bit, eventually we can enjoy and benefit more in our navigation. :thumbsup:

User avatar
Redstorm
MSM Global Moderator
MSM Global Moderator
Posts: 2738
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 8:37 pm
GPS: Montana 650, Nuvi 2465, 3790 & 3560LM
Location: Hougang, Sg
Contact:

Re: How to enable Nuvi 310 with TTS? Is there any way?

#48 Post by Redstorm » Fri Sep 14, 2007 12:13 pm

edgarchen wrote:Hi,

Firstly I understand that Nuvi 310 do not have text-to-speech function other than 300/360.
I just like to find out if anyone has done something to enable it with TTS.
Has it got to do with the firmware or the software that is preinstalled?

Thank you.
I don't think there is anyway you can do it as it is preinstalled software.
Olight M20 R2
Jetbeam RRT 1, RRT 2
Fenix TK10, TK11 R2, TK12 R5, PD30, L1D, L2D, LD01, P2D
Romisen RC-W4, RC-N3
Ultrafire WF-606A, C3, A20, A10
MTE C3, C2-1
Surefire 6P

User avatar
moccagal
Regular
Regular
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:22 am
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 360
Contact:

Re: How to enable Nuvi 310 with TTS? Is there any way?

#49 Post by moccagal » Tue Oct 16, 2007 10:13 am

I heard only oz sets come with it. Some bros mentioned downgrading to ver2.7 below will enable TTS. But without TTS is not bad too.

User avatar
moccagal
Regular
Regular
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:22 am
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 360
Contact:

Re: How to enable Nuvi 310 with TTS? Is there any way?

#50 Post by moccagal » Tue Oct 16, 2007 10:14 am

Additionally, I have done the steps that Sotongkia did. But the firmware is ver3.9. I checked the garmin/voice folder already have the gdm voice files but still there's no TTS. I find the locking of satellites seem slower too.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests