The Nuvi 760

Discussions on Garmin Streetpilot, Nuvi, Zumo, Quest & other series.

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
badbad2000
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 1:14 am
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 760
Contact:

Question about Garmin 760

#21 Post by badbad2000 » Sun Dec 23, 2007 11:17 pm

Hi,
I am new to Garmin. Just got a set from Taiwan.
(1) can I just copy the gmapsupp.img to the flash instead of using SD card?
(2) how do I choose map? eg. Taiwan and Singapore map. When my GPS not found. The map always show Taiwan even I have the singapore map in SD card. or I copy to the flash. but after GPS signal found. it shows singapore map.
Is this normal?
(3) When I copy the POI such as SAM Station.gpi, the device prompt me to install. I select install and result is failed.
(4) Taiwan unit seems not able to use the firmware upgrade from US side. It doesnt update.
Possible for me to reload the whole software to US version?
(5) I am not able to charge full the device? will it show full? I use a A/C 5v charger, after 5 hours also didnt show full.
when I 1st plug in also show data transfer mode. did I spoil the battery? the device also start complain battery low when the battery left 2 bars. is this normal?
(6) I dont quite understand between gmapsupp.img, imgpatch, mapsource, m3 after I read it. what is their relationship here?
(7) I select the Extra->Custom POIs->SAM station and it found nothing. why?

Hope the expert here can help me to understand more. :wink:

623MRB1
Regular
Regular
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:42 pm
GPS: nüvi 750
Contact:

Re: Question about Garmin 760

#22 Post by 623MRB1 » Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:20 am

(1) can I just copy the gmapsupp.img to the flash instead of using SD card?
Yes
(2) how do I choose map? eg. Taiwan and Singapore map. When my GPS not found. The map always show Taiwan even I have the singapore map in SD card. or I copy to the flash. but after GPS signal found. it shows singapore map.
Is this normal?
The map to be displayed will always be based on your last locked on position.
(3) When I copy the POI such as SAM Station.gpi, the device prompt me to install. I select install and result is failed.
You can copy and paste into the 760 \garmin\poi directory instead of into the SD card \garmin\poi directory.
(4) Taiwan unit seems not able to use the firmware upgrade from US side. It doesnt update.
You can upgrade offline by downloading the .exe file into your PC, connect your 760 to the PC and run the .exe file
Possible for me to reload the whole software to US version?
No
(5) I am not able to charge full the device? will it show full? I use a A/C 5v charger, after 5 hours also didnt show full.
Try to fully discharge the battery and do a full charge of minimum 5 hours.
when I 1st plug in also show data transfer mode. did I spoil the battery?
No, this is normal
the device also start complain battery low when the battery left 2 bars. is this normal?
I am seeing this in my 750. Though a bit abnormal, functionally it is not affecting the performance.
(6) I dont quite understand between gmapsupp.img, imgpatch, mapsource, m3 after I read it. what is their relationship here?
I leave it to the experts to answer this question.
(7) I select the Extra->Custom POIs->SAM station and it found nothing. why?
Check the garmin\poi directory to make sure the SAM file is there.

User avatar
redshadow
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 874
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 9:52 pm
GPS: Nokia N82+10X,,
Nuvi 350
Location: N 01' 22.436 'E103' 52.920'
Contact:

Re: Question about Garmin 760

#23 Post by redshadow » Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:35 am

(6) I dont quite understand between gmapsupp.img, imgpatch, mapsource, m3 after I read it. what is their relationship here?

To answer your above question,,
Patch img is a utility to patch maps together for your gpsr.
mapsource;; is to see the map of maps downloaded into the mapsource,and where you can mark your waypoints and save it in gdb file,,can later submit as your contribution,,
M3 is also a utility to create mapset for Mapsource.
As for gmapsupp, it is the maps where you can see in your garmin file in your device,

Correct me if I'm wrong :tq:
Life Is Full Of Adventure

badbad2000
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 1:14 am
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 760
Contact:

Re: Question about Garmin 760

#24 Post by badbad2000 » Tue Dec 25, 2007 1:02 am

Thank you for the replies.
When garmin in data transfer mode, does it charge the battery?
how do I know the battery is fully charged?
I already run the firmware exe in PC. and it copy a file to my garmin.
However, it doesnt change the version. it still shows 2.10.
Maybe I need to wait til taiwan site have new firmware.

User avatar
redshadow
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 874
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 9:52 pm
GPS: Nokia N82+10X,,
Nuvi 350
Location: N 01' 22.436 'E103' 52.920'
Contact:

Re: Question about Garmin 760

#25 Post by redshadow » Tue Dec 25, 2007 1:16 am

badbad2000 wrote:Thank you for the replies.
When garmin in data transfer mode, does it charge the battery?
how do I know the battery is fully charged?
I already run the firmware exe in PC. and it copy a file to my garmin.
However, it doesnt change the version. it still shows 2.10.
Maybe I need to wait til taiwan site have new firmware.
Bro bad bad,, for me I don't think so,,if its charging mode,you can c d icon,,
Hopr i get it right
Life Is Full Of Adventure

psp
Regular
Regular
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 4:47 pm
GPS: Nuvi, GVN52 and 60CSx
Location: South
Contact:

Re: Question about Garmin 760

#26 Post by psp » Tue Dec 25, 2007 12:02 pm

badbad2000 wrote:Thank you for the replies.
When garmin in data transfer mode, does it charge the battery?
how do I know the battery is fully charged?
I already run the firmware exe in PC. and it copy a file to my garmin.
However, it doesnt change the version. it still shows 2.10.
Maybe I need to wait til taiwan site have new firmware.
It does charge the battery during data transfer mode, but I am not too sure about nuvi760, but my nuvi200, 200w, 310 and 610 can be charge that way. No change in firmware, could be the latest version is 2.10?

Hope this help. :)

623MRB1
Regular
Regular
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:42 pm
GPS: nüvi 750
Contact:

Re: Question about Garmin 760

#27 Post by 623MRB1 » Tue Dec 25, 2007 1:34 pm

Thank you for the replies.
When garmin in data transfer mode, does it charge the battery?
Yes, it will take a longer time as the screen is constantly on. You should click the safely remove hardware button on the bottom right of your computer screen to deactivate the data transfer mode, leave the GPS connected and it will be in full charging mode.

how do I know the battery is fully charged?
For Nuvi 7xx series, there is no indication to show that it is fully charged. Typically it will take about 3-4 hours for full charge when the battery is left with 1 bar. But this depends on individual battery condition.

I already run the firmware exe in PC. and it copy a file to my garmin.
However, it doesnt change the version. it still shows 2.10.
Maybe I need to wait til taiwan site have new firmware.
After the file is copied to garmin, the Nuvi will automatically perform the upgrade with some indications on the screen during the process and it may take a couple of minutes. Be patient. If you do not see this process on the screen, you may want to try to run the .exe file again. Make sure you back up your Nuvi before any upgrade. The latest ver. is 2.40, which removes the hidden track log function.

User avatar
tks
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 710
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 6:01 pm
GPS: iPhone 5, Nuvi 1250
Location: East Coast, Singapore
Contact:

Re: Question about Garmin 760

#28 Post by tks » Wed Dec 26, 2007 11:59 am

Can share with us how much you paid for your 760?

scyap
Regular
Regular
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 3:19 pm
GPS: Nuvi 760; 765 & 2465; 2576LM
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: Question about Garmin 760

#29 Post by scyap » Wed Dec 26, 2007 9:17 pm

Hi,

I bought mine from http://www.ja-gps.com.au/garmin.760.htm for AUD 769.00. This package comes with the Australian City Navigator.
The price includes costs for international post and exclude Australian gst. However, when item was being collected at the Singapore Post, I additionally had to pay S$68.35 being Singapore gst.

Regards.

badbad2000
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 1:14 am
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 760
Contact:

Re: Question about Garmin 760

#30 Post by badbad2000 » Sat Dec 29, 2007 8:32 am

I paid about SGD750 ordered online. then bring back by my friend.
I am getting external antenna also, see if it will improve the GPS power up lock on to GPS faster.
tks wrote:Can share with us how much you paid for your 760?

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests