Firmware Update - Nuvi 300 Series

Discussions on Garmin Streetpilot, Nuvi, Zumo, Quest & other series.

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
User avatar
waypoint
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2005 12:00 am
GPS: Trimble Ensign.Foretrex 101/401.Etrex H/Vista HCx.Nuvi 255W/205.NOKIA E72.iPad 64GB 3G.
Location: The L'il Red Dot
Contact:

Nuvi 300 Firmware Update - v5.10

#1 Post by waypoint » Tue Dec 11, 2007 1:40 am

Available only on WebUpdater.

- Adds ability to use asian voices; non-TTS. Mandarin(China), Mandarin(Taiwan), Hokkien(Taiwan), Cantonese, Thai and Japanese.
- Etc & etc...

BR,
w a y
"Heroes are born when bullets fly, when the earth explodes, when cannons roar, When Trumpets Fade."

User avatar
waypoint
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2005 12:00 am
GPS: Trimble Ensign.Foretrex 101/401.Etrex H/Vista HCx.Nuvi 255W/205.NOKIA E72.iPad 64GB 3G.
Location: The L'il Red Dot
Contact:

Re: Nuvi 300 Firmware Update - v5.10

#2 Post by waypoint » Tue Dec 11, 2007 10:09 am

Can a kind moderator please move this thread into the correct topic, please? I was already under attack by the 'Z' Monster already, couldn't think right.

BTW, for an update that's almost a month old, it has just also been updated on the Garmin Firmware Updates webpage. :nutz:

TIA!

BR,
w a y
"Heroes are born when bullets fly, when the earth explodes, when cannons roar, When Trumpets Fade."

pumbaa
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 12:00 am
GPS: Nuvi300
GPSMap76CSx
N82
Location: Penang
Contact:

Re: Nuvi 300 Firmware Update - v5.10

#3 Post by pumbaa » Tue Dec 11, 2007 10:58 am

Can anyone send me Thai and Japanese voice for my Nuvi please ??

I cant find it on the net....

Thanks in Advance....

Pumbaa
1059 11122007
I'll start DIET tomorrow !!

BURP !!

User avatar
waypoint
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2005 12:00 am
GPS: Trimble Ensign.Foretrex 101/401.Etrex H/Vista HCx.Nuvi 255W/205.NOKIA E72.iPad 64GB 3G.
Location: The L'il Red Dot
Contact:

Re: Nuvi 300 Firmware Update - v5.10

#4 Post by waypoint » Tue Dec 11, 2007 11:10 am

Bro,

You have to do it via the WebUpdater. After the firmware check, look-out for the additional updates. Scroll down the list...

BR,
w a y
"Heroes are born when bullets fly, when the earth explodes, when cannons roar, When Trumpets Fade."

User avatar
texantel
Regular
Regular
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:04 am
GPS: 10x + Mobile PC, 60CSx @ GA25 Low Profile Antenna, nuvi 5000.
Location: Malacca, N02 14.132' E102 13.942
Contact:

Re: Nuvi 300 Firmware Update - v5.10

#5 Post by texantel » Tue Dec 11, 2007 11:14 am

pumbaa wrote:Can anyone send me Thai and Japanese voice for my Nuvi please ??

I cant find it on the net....

Thanks in Advance....

Pumbaa
1059 11122007
What is your email add ?

pumbaa
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 12:00 am
GPS: Nuvi300
GPSMap76CSx
N82
Location: Penang
Contact:

Re: Nuvi 300 Firmware Update - v5.10

#6 Post by pumbaa » Tue Dec 11, 2007 11:15 am

texantel wrote:What i your email add ?

Woo88@Hotmail.Com

Thousand Thanks !!

Pumbaa
1115 11122007
I'll start DIET tomorrow !!

BURP !!

pumbaa
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 12:00 am
GPS: Nuvi300
GPSMap76CSx
N82
Location: Penang
Contact:

Re: Nuvi 300 Firmware Update - v5.10

#7 Post by pumbaa » Tue Dec 11, 2007 11:30 am

texantel wrote:Sending


Got it......

Kamm Siah alot.....

and its working.... playing with it in my office...

Hehe...

Pumbaa
1130 11122007
I'll start DIET tomorrow !!

BURP !!

User avatar
moeyHC
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 12:00 am
GPS: Nuvi 300, 205W, 2575, Papaga N1, iGo, 5800, M1200, M1000B/C
Location: Penang
Contact:

Re: Nuvi 300 Firmware Update - v5.10

#8 Post by moeyHC » Tue Dec 11, 2007 12:21 pm

The update are all automatic when using Webupdater. The point to rememeber is to load the firmware first and than undock the Nuvi and boot it up to install the new firmware. Than reconnect to PC and use webupdater to load the language files. The Webupdater will not show the Asian language selection until your Nuvi is loaded with the latest 5.10 firmware. So, don't panic... restart Nuvi to install the new firmware and than load the language files. Once a language is loaded it will dissapear from the selection screen the next time you use Webupdater. If you don't reboot your Nuvi the selection will still contain your already load language files.

Points to remember :-

- Webupdater only load the updated software/firmware.
- Webupdater will not install any software.
- To install re-boot your Nuvi.

Hope this helps... cheers.
MSM Glossary/Index - viewtopic.php?p=57986#p57986

User avatar
edgarchen
Community POI leader
Community POI leader
Posts: 436
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 11:43 am
GPS: nil
Contact:

Firmware Update Nuvi 310, 360 & 370 software version 4.40

#9 Post by edgarchen » Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:43 pm

Hi, all nuvi 310, 360 & 370 users.

Have you all installed the latest software update version 4.30?
Do you notice that during simulation mode or navigation mode, you select the menu button, and you tapped the detour button on the main menu, the route is rerouted in the navigation mode.
And you try to tapped the menu the 2nd time on the navigation mode, it doesn't return back to the main menu, the menu button is selected but you still remain in the navigation mode and cannot return to the main menu again...

This is very strange?
Just like to find out if any other user are experiencing the same?

Thank you.
Last edited by edgarchen on Mon Dec 24, 2007 5:43 am, edited 6 times in total.
Everyone contribute a bit, eventually we can enjoy and benefit more in our navigation. :thumbsup:

redsox
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:56 pm
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 310, 350
Location: JB, SGP
Contact:

Re: Bug in Nuvi 310 software version 4.30

#10 Post by redsox » Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:40 am

Hi, i did what you described and got the same thing; must be a bug. Btw, before you upgrade, what is your software version?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests