HP Ipaq 612C

Discussions on Palm /Windows Mobile PDA & PDA Phone + GPS combo

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
caspertheghost
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 12:00 am
Contact:

HP Ipaq 612C

#1 Post by caspertheghost » Wed Jun 11, 2008 6:39 pm

Hi all,
i got a question to ask.
HP ipaq 612c which also know as 614c(UK).
i found in UK website that this unit can connect a external GPS antenna. but the problem is i cant find any place where i can plug it into.
pls help on this.

Image
http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/uk/en/ho/WF06c/A1-1059235-1063685-1063685-1063735-1063735-81060008.html

mymetz
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:48 pm
GPS: HP iPAQ 612C Navigator + MapKing
Contact:

Re: HP Ipaq 612C

#2 Post by mymetz » Mon Jun 23, 2008 10:11 pm

Hi bro, I just got HP Ipaq too... u can plug the antenna after removing the rubber strap..

Image

caspertheghost
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: HP Ipaq 612C

#3 Post by caspertheghost » Tue Jul 22, 2008 7:01 pm

just got my 612c, but im facing 1 problem with maxis.
My simcard insert into the phone, does not get any service at all.
i complain to maxis, and they say is a simcard problem.
so today go to maxis center to get replacement simcard. 1st replacement still the same. 2nd replacement still the same.
and make complain to 123, finally they reply me with that 612c is not compatible with some version of the simcard. so ask me to go maxis center tomolo to get another simcard replacement which is compatible with the phone.

any comments on this?

User avatar
tecrc
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:13 pm
GPS: Nokia 5800, Nroute + Lenovo S10-2 with built-in GPS
Location: Kota Kinabalu, Sabah
Contact:

Re: HP Ipaq 612C

#4 Post by tecrc » Tue Jul 22, 2008 8:24 pm

works with hotlink prepaid on mine, but i have heard of cases where some pdas may have some problems with certain sim cards, especially the newer 128k ones. This is further compounded by the fact that the 612/4 does not have a manual band selection (for switching between 3g and non 3g). Btw, how's your battery life?

caspertheghost
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: HP Ipaq 612C

#5 Post by caspertheghost » Wed Jul 23, 2008 10:14 am

oic. this is 1st time i ever hear about it.

i still cant say on the battery life coz im using a supp line on that phone.
will need to go to maxis later to change the simcard again.

btw,
which gps s/w u using for this 612c?
mapking or garmin que?

caspertheghost
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: HP Ipaq 612C

#6 Post by caspertheghost » Wed Jul 23, 2008 3:02 pm

D@mn, back from Maxis office but still cannot solve my problem.
they telling me regarding problem of sim card version with my number.

User avatar
low4
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 524
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 9:51 pm
GPS: Dopod_D810 + GMXT.
Nuvi 650,
Holux m241
Location: Southern KL
Contact:

Re: HP Ipaq 612C

#7 Post by low4 » Wed Jul 23, 2008 3:07 pm

caspertheghost wrote:D@mn, back from Maxis office but still cannot solve my problem.
they telling me regarding problem of sim card version with my number.
Who knows whether it is a caused or just an excuse? :thumbsdown:
岂能尽如人意,但求无愧吾心。- 刘四

User avatar
tecrc
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:13 pm
GPS: Nokia 5800, Nroute + Lenovo S10-2 with built-in GPS
Location: Kota Kinabalu, Sabah
Contact:

Re: HP Ipaq 612C

#8 Post by tecrc » Wed Jul 23, 2008 4:34 pm

caspertheghost wrote:oic. this is 1st time i ever hear about it.

i still cant say on the battery life coz im using a supp line on that phone.
will need to go to maxis later to change the simcard again.

btw,
which gps s/w u using for this 612c?
mapking or garmin que?
try using another provider's sim card or maybe a pre-paid. mine works ok on all providers so far. if they don't work maybe its the phone's problem instead. I am using both mapking and gmxt on it.

caspertheghost
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: HP Ipaq 612C

#9 Post by caspertheghost » Thu Jul 24, 2008 7:24 am

the phone doesnt work with my main line.
but supp line no problem.


err... btw.. last nite i install CEstar into my pda and the whole pda hang/slow after reset.

how to do a hard reset? i have try pressing power button and recording button.
PLS HELP.... [-o< [-o<

User avatar
tecrc
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:13 pm
GPS: Nokia 5800, Nroute + Lenovo S10-2 with built-in GPS
Location: Kota Kinabalu, Sabah
Contact:

Re: HP Ipaq 612C

#10 Post by tecrc » Thu Jul 24, 2008 10:54 am

Hi! u can try installing the setup assistant that came on the cd and performing a factory reset using that.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests