Malsingmaps Forum

It is currently Thu Apr 24, 2014 1:07 am

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: HP Ipaq 612C
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 6:39 pm 
Offline
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 20
Hi all,
i got a question to ask.
HP ipaq 612c which also know as 614c(UK).
i found in UK website that this unit can connect a external GPS antenna. but the problem is i cant find any place where i can plug it into.
pls help on this.

Image
http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/uk/en/ho/WF06c/A1-1059235-1063685-1063685-1063735-1063735-81060008.html


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: HP Ipaq 612C
PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 10:11 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:48 pm
Posts: 5
GPS: HP iPAQ 612C Navigator + MapKing
Hi bro, I just got HP Ipaq too... u can plug the antenna after removing the rubber strap..

Image


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: HP Ipaq 612C
PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 7:01 pm 
Offline
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 20
just got my 612c, but im facing 1 problem with maxis.
My simcard insert into the phone, does not get any service at all.
i complain to maxis, and they say is a simcard problem.
so today go to maxis center to get replacement simcard. 1st replacement still the same. 2nd replacement still the same.
and make complain to 123, finally they reply me with that 612c is not compatible with some version of the simcard. so ask me to go maxis center tomolo to get another simcard replacement which is compatible with the phone.

any comments on this?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: HP Ipaq 612C
PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 8:24 pm 
Offline
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:13 pm
Posts: 296
Location: Kota Kinabalu, Sabah
GPS: Nokia 5800, Nroute + Lenovo S10-2 with built-in GPS
works with hotlink prepaid on mine, but i have heard of cases where some pdas may have some problems with certain sim cards, especially the newer 128k ones. This is further compounded by the fact that the 612/4 does not have a manual band selection (for switching between 3g and non 3g). Btw, how's your battery life?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: HP Ipaq 612C
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2008 10:14 am 
Offline
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 20
oic. this is 1st time i ever hear about it.

i still cant say on the battery life coz im using a supp line on that phone.
will need to go to maxis later to change the simcard again.

btw,
which gps s/w u using for this 612c?
mapking or garmin que?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: HP Ipaq 612C
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2008 3:02 pm 
Offline
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 20
D@mn, back from Maxis office but still cannot solve my problem.
they telling me regarding problem of sim card version with my number.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: HP Ipaq 612C
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2008 3:07 pm 
Offline
Veteran
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 9:51 pm
Posts: 538
Location: Southern KL
GPS: Dopod_D810 + GMXT.
Nuvi 650,
Holux m241
caspertheghost wrote:
D@mn, back from Maxis office but still cannot solve my problem.
they telling me regarding problem of sim card version with my number.


Who knows whether it is a caused or just an excuse? :thumbsdown:

_________________
岂能尽如人意,但求无愧吾心。- 刘四


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: HP Ipaq 612C
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2008 4:34 pm 
Offline
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:13 pm
Posts: 296
Location: Kota Kinabalu, Sabah
GPS: Nokia 5800, Nroute + Lenovo S10-2 with built-in GPS
caspertheghost wrote:
oic. this is 1st time i ever hear about it.

i still cant say on the battery life coz im using a supp line on that phone.
will need to go to maxis later to change the simcard again.

btw,
which gps s/w u using for this 612c?
mapking or garmin que?


try using another provider's sim card or maybe a pre-paid. mine works ok on all providers so far. if they don't work maybe its the phone's problem instead. I am using both mapking and gmxt on it.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: HP Ipaq 612C
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 7:24 am 
Offline
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 20
the phone doesnt work with my main line.
but supp line no problem.


err... btw.. last nite i install CEstar into my pda and the whole pda hang/slow after reset.

how to do a hard reset? i have try pressing power button and recording button.
PLS HELP.... [-o< [-o<


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: HP Ipaq 612C
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 10:54 am 
Offline
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:13 pm
Posts: 296
Location: Kota Kinabalu, Sabah
GPS: Nokia 5800, Nroute + Lenovo S10-2 with built-in GPS
Hi! u can try installing the setup assistant that came on the cd and performing a factory reset using that.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group