Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

NEWBIES, USE THIS FORUM AS YOUR FIRST STOP. Seniors will guide you on whether to obtain info and which forum to post your queries.

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
imranz
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 12:36 am
GPS: Garmin 885T
Contact:

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

#261 Post by imranz » Tue Feb 02, 2010 9:04 pm

Zeus73 wrote: I'm going to predict your next question. Read this. :mrgreen:
Actually my next question is, where can I download map for Australia, Thailand, Indonesia and China? :-k

User avatar
Zeus73
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2611
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:54 am
GPS: Garmin nüvi® 765, Garmin nüvi® 3790T, Garmin Oregon® 550, Kenwood DNX4150BT
Location: Yew Tee, Singapore
Contact:

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

#262 Post by Zeus73 » Tue Feb 02, 2010 9:12 pm

imranz wrote:Actually my next question is, where can I download map for Australia, Thailand, Indonesia and China? :-k
Oh... Read this then.

tcooi87
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 1:45 pm
GPS: garmin
Contact:

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

#263 Post by tcooi87 » Fri May 14, 2010 10:44 pm

do anyone know how to install garmin on mynavi a800?
can teach me?

User avatar
bartmp8
Senior Mapper
Posts: 3062
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:35 pm
GPS: GPSV(r),10X+PDA(r),Nuvi200(r),VistaHCx, 60CSx, Nuvi765(r),Oregon550 & Nuvi3790 (from Redstorm)
Location: Sandakan
Contact:

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

#264 Post by bartmp8 » Fri May 14, 2010 11:55 pm

tcooi87 wrote:do anyone know how to install garmin on mynavi a800?
can teach me?
I don't think you can use Garmin map in your unit.

http://www.malsingmaps.com/forums/viewt ... 79#p103779

Its a WinCE device but I doubt it can use Mapking either

http://mynavi.com.my/specifications-a800.htm

manulm
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 8:14 am
GPS: garmin
Contact:

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

#265 Post by manulm » Sat Aug 28, 2010 1:25 pm

Hi,

I bought Nuvi 1340T in europe, and i'm back in Singapore now.
I have followed the instructions but the maps do not seem to be recognized, as my detail level is super low (like 10 roads only for all Singapore).

Any clue how to help ?
I have not found any hints on this GPS on this forum. Unit seems unknown over here.

User avatar
Redstorm
MSM Global Moderator
MSM Global Moderator
Posts: 2738
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 8:37 pm
GPS: Montana 650, Nuvi 2465, 3790 & 3560LM
Location: Hougang, Sg
Contact:

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

#266 Post by Redstorm » Sat Aug 28, 2010 2:30 pm

manulm wrote:Hi,

I bought Nuvi 1340T in europe, and i'm back in Singapore now.
I have followed the instructions but the maps do not seem to be recognized, as my detail level is super low (like 10 roads only for all Singapore).

Any clue how to help ?
I have not found any hints on this GPS on this forum. Unit seems unknown over here.
Apparently, what you are seeing (10 roads only) is the basemap. Since yours is not a localised version, it is advisable not to install the MSM NT 2010.20 map since you can't view the Junction View. Download the regular version, MSM ver 4.39 from here. After downloading, just unzip, copy and paste the file (gmapsupp.img) to the Map folder of the root directory in either the main memory or micoSD card. If u dun have it, just create one. Very straightfoward as it does not even require any unlock codes.
Olight M20 R2
Jetbeam RRT 1, RRT 2
Fenix TK10, TK11 R2, TK12 R5, PD30, L1D, L2D, LD01, P2D
Romisen RC-W4, RC-N3
Ultrafire WF-606A, C3, A20, A10
MTE C3, C2-1
Surefire 6P

manulm
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 8:14 am
GPS: garmin
Contact:

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

#267 Post by manulm » Sat Aug 28, 2010 3:56 pm

Redstorm, thanks a lot, it works now...

Only regret that postal code search does not seem to work, but all the rest is here :)

manulm
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 8:14 am
GPS: garmin
Contact:

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

#268 Post by manulm » Sat Aug 28, 2010 4:08 pm

well I also did another test, to put the locked map with unlock code received on garmin.
At startup the GPS tells me it could not unlock the map.

So I reverted to the unlocked map.

User avatar
Redstorm
MSM Global Moderator
MSM Global Moderator
Posts: 2738
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 8:37 pm
GPS: Montana 650, Nuvi 2465, 3790 & 3560LM
Location: Hougang, Sg
Contact:

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

#269 Post by Redstorm » Sat Aug 28, 2010 4:17 pm

manulm wrote:well I also did another test, to put the locked map with unlock code received on garmin.
At startup the GPS tells me it could not unlock the map.

So I reverted to the unlocked map.
How did u save your unlock codes? If you did it with Notepad, then there can be one possibility where you have gone wrong. When you save your unlock codes using Notepad, under "saved as type" choose "all files" instead of "text documents". This is one common mistake made by many members resulting in not being able to unlock the map. Thanks.
Olight M20 R2
Jetbeam RRT 1, RRT 2
Fenix TK10, TK11 R2, TK12 R5, PD30, L1D, L2D, LD01, P2D
Romisen RC-W4, RC-N3
Ultrafire WF-606A, C3, A20, A10
MTE C3, C2-1
Surefire 6P

manulm
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 8:14 am
GPS: garmin
Contact:

Re: Can My GPS use MSM? [If not sure, pls ask before buying]

#270 Post by manulm » Sat Aug 28, 2010 4:49 pm

do you fear my document is saved as gmapprom1.unl.txt ?

or does it have to do with file encoding ? (unicode, ANSI ...)

just tried it, does not work :(

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests