Malsingmaps Forum

It is currently Sun Oct 26, 2014 5:10 am

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 235 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 24  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 8:38 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 4:47 pm
Posts: 5
GPS: pda
hi im using atom pda and have installed garmin cue , gps proxy . i try to patch the map using patchimg, it can be patch to GMASUPP.img file but once i transfer the file to my pda & view it on detailed maps i cant view the maps. i figure out the problem occurs if i patch all the maps, but the map will show if i just patch 1 map that is "Kuala Lumpur West Routable" the map can be viewed on my pda.. i dont know how to solve this, can anyone help?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 9:34 am 
Offline
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 12:37 pm
Posts: 2887
Location: KUL, MY
GPS: Handheld, PDA Based
Maybe you've got the earlier release of the locked map which had some issues, it's been fixed, if you've not done so, pls redownload.

_________________
I take everything in moderation, including moderation.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 9:37 am 
Offline
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 650
Location: Puchong, Selangor
GPS: Nokia N78 (Garmin MXT for Navi & Racechrono for tracking)
Probably he is trying to open the locked map but yet to get the unlock key! :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 9:47 am 
Offline
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 12:37 pm
Posts: 2887
Location: KUL, MY
GPS: Handheld, PDA Based
stimix wrote:
Probably he is trying to open the locked map but yet to get the unlock key! :mrgreen:

Are you saying even without unlock codes, one is able to use the locked map if he just use only 1 maptile? If so, must amend this "loophole".

_________________
I take everything in moderation, including moderation.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 10:01 am 
Offline
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 650
Location: Puchong, Selangor
GPS: Nokia N78 (Garmin MXT for Navi & Racechrono for tracking)
dvpro wrote:
stimix wrote:
Probably he is trying to open the locked map but yet to get the unlock key! :mrgreen:

Are you saying even without unlock codes, one is able to use the locked map if he just use only 1 maptile? If so, must amend this "loophole".


He probably got other Locked maps except the KL-West (The old KLR - new locked map combined KL-W & KL-E) & once he patched ONLY KL-West...hah working.... :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 10:22 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 12:26 am
Posts: 7
GPS: MIO A701
Garmin Que
Mapking 2007
I'm having a similar problem as well.

In my case, after unlocking the map in Mapsource and fixed the Joh and SG maps, then send/convert to gmapsupp.img to Garmin Que, it's viewable and works in Que :thumbsup: .

But when I activesync/copy the gmapsupp to PC and patch it with speedtraps.img with PatchIMG like I normally do with those previous/older open maps, it no longer works/viewable when transfer back to Que :cry: .

I notice that even Mapedit can't open the Mapsource unlocked gmapsupp although it worked with Que.

Any insight into this? Or any way I can include the latest speedtrap POIs .img to Que for this new map?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 10:33 am 
Offline
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 650
Location: Puchong, Selangor
GPS: Nokia N78 (Garmin MXT for Navi & Racechrono for tracking)
tunggua wrote:
I'm having a similar problem as well.

In my case, after unlocking the map in Mapsource and fixed the Joh and SG maps, then send/convert to gmapsupp.img to Garmin Que, it's viewable and works in Que :thumbsup: .

But when I activesync/copy the gmapsupp to PC and patch it with speedtraps.img with PatchIMG like I normally do with those previous/older open maps, it no longer works/viewable when transfer back to Que :cry: .

I notice that even Mapedit can't open the Mapsource unlocked gmapsupp although it worked with Que.

Any insight into this? Or any way I can include the latest speedtrap POIs .img to Que for this new map?


I pressumed u oledi got the Unlock key and successfully unlocked the map. Yes it's works in Mapsource but once u try to open in Mapedit or try to patchimg (old version, hv not try new 1 yet)..its failed.

This is common. I was told that mapsedit will not works anymoire in new locked maps to avoid abuses...& for the patchimg...probably u should try the latest version..and check (I hv not try the latest version yet :oops: )


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 10:42 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 4:47 pm
Posts: 5
GPS: pda
oh do u mean all the maps need to be unlock first ? may i ask why because not included in wiki help :-?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 10:53 am 
Offline
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 12:00 am
Posts: 650
Location: Puchong, Selangor
GPS: Nokia N78 (Garmin MXT for Navi & Racechrono for tracking)
brot wrote:
oh do u mean all the maps need to be unlock first ? may i ask why because not included in wiki help :-?


The wiki on this matter has just been updated few days ago:

http://www.malsingmaps.com/wiki/index.php/Contribution_for_Map_Unlocking

Also mentioned in this HOT topic thread:

http://www.malsingmaps.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=30


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2007 11:35 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 12:26 am
Posts: 7
GPS: MIO A701
Garmin Que
Mapking 2007
stimix wrote:
I pressumed u oledi got the Unlock key and successfully unlocked the map. Yes it's works in Mapsource but once u try to open in Mapedit or try to patchimg (old version, hv not try new 1 yet)..its failed.

This is common. I was told that mapsedit will not works anymoire in new locked maps to avoid abuses...& for the patchimg...probably u should try the latest version..and check (I hv not try the latest version yet :oops: )


Yup, the map has been successfully unlocked and it works in Que. Just that I can't combine/patch the speedtrap POIs (pauchai's 10000999.img) to it anymore.

Just tried with PatchIMG 1.1.0 build 23 and build 24, unfortunately still no go :cry:


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 235 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 24  Next

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group