Help Me Find this Address - Address Search on MSM

NEWBIES, USE THIS FORUM AS YOUR FIRST STOP. Seniors will guide you on whether to obtain info and which forum to post your queries.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
bestofdabest
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 5:58 pm
GPS: garmin
Contact:

How to search by coordinate

#1 Post by bestofdabest » Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:24 am

I am using Mapking2007 and Garmin Que, my problem is I do not know how to search location by coordinate... especially forumer only provide coordinate number...

cywong
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:40 pm
GPS: iPad4150,Atom Life,Holux 236B,external re-rad antenna
Contact:

Re: How to search by coordinate

#2 Post by cywong » Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:30 am

bestofdabest wrote:I am using Mapking2007 and Garmin Que, my problem is I do not know how to search location by coordinate... especially forumer only provide coordinate number...
When you have the coordinates, you don't search, just key them in and go.

bestofdabest
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 5:58 pm
GPS: garmin
Contact:

Re: How to search by coordinate

#3 Post by bestofdabest » Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:46 am

Hi Sifu

In Garmin Que where can I set the coordinates? and I can key the coordinates in Mapking but after I search it just show a very wide coverage of map which I do not sure which part of it is the place I want to go... :ko:

cywong
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:40 pm
GPS: iPad4150,Atom Life,Holux 236B,external re-rad antenna
Contact:

Re: How to search by coordinate

#4 Post by cywong » Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:22 am

bestofdabest wrote:Hi Sifu

In Garmin Que where can I set the coordinates? and I can key the coordinates in Mapking but after I search it just show a very wide coverage of map which I do not sure which part of it is the place I want to go... :ko:
This is my way (may not be the best).

For Que,

Tap the flag button at the bottom bar, this will bring you to a waypoint creation page. Name the waypoint and key in the location coordinate that you have.

To view the location, go to search --> waypoint and look for the name that you've just created, highligh it and tap "Details" at the bottom bar. Then tap "Menu" --> "Show on Map". Scale your map down to, say below 200m, you will see the point of the waypoint you've just created.

For MapKing

First you have to Close GPS (tap anywhere on the middle of screen and tap "Close GPS" icon).

Then tap the search icon at the bottom bar, tap right arrow until you see "Lat/Long", tap on it. This bring you to the screen where you can key in the coordinates. Key in and tap go. It brings you to wide area screen and you have to zoom in to see the detail. The centre of the screen is the location.

A little problem is -- the coordinates posted here are in different format use in Mapking. You need to convert it to the same format use by Mapking (one way is to use Mapsource to change the format, or search for coordinates converter tools recommended by some bro here).

bestofdabest
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 5:58 pm
GPS: garmin
Contact:

Re: How to search by coordinate

#5 Post by bestofdabest » Thu Dec 27, 2007 11:14 am

TQ TQ sifu
very helful :thumbsup:

kintaro
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 9:57 pm
GPS: HP6515 with Garmin Que
Contact:

Newbie Guide to HDB POI Search in Singapore

#6 Post by kintaro » Thu Apr 24, 2008 3:45 pm

Hi,

For the mysin gold installer, I have uploaded the gmapsupp generated into my phone. However, I can only see hdb poi in garmin que and not in mapsource. Is it normal? :-k

If so, then in order to see the hdb poi, I have to perform the following?
1) Install the unlocked mysin map (I come across a thread that mentioned the only open version can be used)
2) Using the img files for the unlocked map, combine with the hdb img using M3

Thanks
Kintaro

User avatar
redshadow
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 874
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 9:52 pm
GPS: Nokia N82+10X,,
Nuvi 350
Location: N 01' 22.436 'E103' 52.920'
Contact:

Re: MySin v227 gold able to see hdb poi in mapsource?

#7 Post by redshadow » Thu Apr 24, 2008 7:11 pm

kintaro wrote:Hi,

For the mysin gold installer, I have uploaded the gmapsupp generated into my phone. However, I can only see hdb poi in garmin que and not in mapsource. Is it normal? :-k

If so, then in order to see the hdb poi, I have to perform the following?
1) Install the unlocked mysin map (I come across a thread that mentioned the only open version can be used)
2) Using the img files for the unlocked map, combine with the hdb img using M3

Thanks
Kintaro
did you download the gold installer for your mapsource :tq:
Life Is Full Of Adventure

kintaro
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 9:57 pm
GPS: HP6515 with Garmin Que
Contact:

Re: MySin v227 gold able to see hdb poi in mapsource?

#8 Post by kintaro » Thu Apr 24, 2008 7:37 pm

redshadow wrote:did you download the gold installer for your mapsource :tq:
Yes, I have downloaded the gold installers for mapsource. However, when I am using mapsource to view the singapore map, I couldn't see the hdb POIs.

During the installation, the installer generated the gmapsupp which I have transferred to my HP 6515. In garmin que, I can see the hdb POIs.

:-? something I missed out?

User avatar
singawon
Elite
Elite
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 6:48 pm
GPS: XXX
Contact:

Re: MySin v227 gold able to see hdb poi in mapsource?

#9 Post by singawon » Thu Apr 24, 2008 7:41 pm

You did not miss out anything..

Just use M3 to install the HDB img file to mapsource and you able to see it ...

kintaro
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 9:57 pm
GPS: HP6515 with Garmin Que
Contact:

Re: MySin v227 gold able to see hdb poi in mapsource?

#10 Post by kintaro » Thu Apr 24, 2008 8:04 pm

singawon wrote:You did not miss out anything..

Just use M3 to install the HDB img file to mapsource and you able to see it ...
So, the following will work?

1) Install the unlocked mysin map (I come across a thread that mentioned the only open version can be used)
2) Using the img files for the unlocked map, combine with the hdb img using M3

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests