Can 1 GPS receiver use on 2 pdas at the same time?

General chat about GPS technology

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
gloomis10
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 7:59 pm
GPS: HP6965,O2Atom Exec,Asus P535
Software:Mapking 2007, GarminQue & Mobile XT
Location: Ipoh
Contact:

Can 1 GPS receiver use on 2 pdas at the same time?

#1 Post by gloomis10 » Sun Oct 14, 2007 3:52 pm

Does anyone know how to run on 2 pdas using 1 GPS receiver???

User avatar
KeyWest
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 10:49 pm
GPS: Handy
Contact:

Re: Can 1 GPS receiver use on 2 pdas at the same time?

#2 Post by KeyWest » Sun Oct 14, 2007 4:08 pm

One bluetooth gps receiver only has 1 btooth port... Once it's used, no other btooth connection can be established with it.

User avatar
jeremaze
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 8:05 pm
GPS: Holux & GARMIN
Location: KLANG
Contact:

Re: Can 1 GPS receiver use on 2 pdas at the same time?

#3 Post by jeremaze » Sun Oct 14, 2007 4:29 pm

Maybe you find the unswer here... Can I install MapKing and GarminQue together?
dvpro wrote:Each device (PDA/PC) must have GPSGate installed (except for the last one in the chain). Easiest is sharing over BT, the first device inputs from BT GPSr and outputs to BT, the second and subsequent devices input from BT (the former device sharing will act as BT server and appear as BT GPSr to the latter) and output to BT. The last device in the chain needs no GPSGate.
Last edited by sabre23t on Mon Oct 15, 2007 7:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: added "dvpro" quote
Image

gloomis10
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 7:59 pm
GPS: HP6965,O2Atom Exec,Asus P535
Software:Mapking 2007, GarminQue & Mobile XT
Location: Ipoh
Contact:

Re: Can 1 GPS receiver use on 2 pdas at the same time?

#4 Post by gloomis10 » Sun Oct 14, 2007 4:51 pm

jeremaze wrote:Maybe you find the unswer here... viewtopic.php?f=10&t=1797&st=0&sk=t&sd=a&start=10
Yes...you are absolutely right!!! Bro jeremaze,These is what I am trying to look for..
But can you guide me step by step on this???
I have install the GpsGate into my HP6965...and mean while
my wife also having a pda HP6828 installed mapking 2007...
So,can I and my wife run mapkng2007 on my HP6965 and HP6828
sharing with my HP6965 gps at the same time???

User avatar
jeremaze
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 8:05 pm
GPS: Holux & GARMIN
Location: KLANG
Contact:

Re: Can 1 GPS receiver use on 2 pdas at the same time?

#5 Post by jeremaze » Sun Oct 14, 2007 8:57 pm

gloomis10 wrote:
jeremaze wrote:Maybe you find the unswer here... viewtopic.php?f=10&t=1797&st=0&sk=t&sd=a&start=10
Yes...you are absolutely right!!! Bro jeremaze,These is what I am trying to look for..
But can you guide me step by step on this???
I have install the GpsGate into my HP6965...and mean while
my wife also having a pda HP6828 installed mapking 2007...
So,can I and my wife run mapkng2007 on my HP6965 and HP6828
sharing with my HP6965 gps at the same time???
At least connecting to 1 PC, then split to 2 PDAs...Need DVpro to explain...
Image

Magnus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:15 pm
GPS: HTC TyTN II, Garmin 10X
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: Can 1 GPS receiver use on 2 pdas at the same time?

#6 Post by Magnus » Sun Oct 14, 2007 11:02 pm

gloomis10,

You may want to see the gpsgate sample setup "How to use your Ipaq hw6515, Ipaq hw6915 as a Bluetooth GPS"
http://franson.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=3968

gloomis10
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 7:59 pm
GPS: HP6965,O2Atom Exec,Asus P535
Software:Mapking 2007, GarminQue & Mobile XT
Location: Ipoh
Contact:

Re: Can 1 GPS receiver use on 2 pdas at the same time?

#7 Post by gloomis10 » Mon Oct 15, 2007 8:59 am

Magnus wrote:gloomis10,

You may want to see the gpsgate sample setup "How to use your Ipaq hw6515, Ipaq hw6915 as a Bluetooth GPS"
http://franson.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=3968

Yap..I had follow the steps on it....But each time when I reach here "The Wizard will start searching for the built in GPS. Depending on what device you have, the name of the port will differ. Once the Wizard finds the GPS, a dialog similar to this one is shown. Click "Yes" to accept the detected GPS as input." It is not com 4 but is this "Found GPD!.Do yo want to use the device......" when I press "no" it will keep on searching till another com 7...So which com should I select? :-? :ko:

gloomis10
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 7:59 pm
GPS: HP6965,O2Atom Exec,Asus P535
Software:Mapking 2007, GarminQue & Mobile XT
Location: Ipoh
Contact:

Re: Can 1 GPS receiver use on 2 pdas at the same time?

#8 Post by gloomis10 » Mon Oct 15, 2007 9:01 am

[quote="jeremaze"]Maybe you find the unswer here... Can I install MapKing and GarminQue together?

Ya...if the setting is alright I would to install both Mapking and GarminQue on it too... :D

User avatar
jeremaze
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 8:05 pm
GPS: Holux & GARMIN
Location: KLANG
Contact:

Re: Can 1 GPS receiver use on 2 pdas at the same time?

#9 Post by jeremaze » Mon Oct 15, 2007 9:09 am

I'm sure you can turn on Mapking and GarminQue or even more software at one time if you can play around with GPSgate. But 1 GPS reciever to split to 2 pdas , i still haven't try yet.
Image

Magnus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:15 pm
GPS: HTC TyTN II, Garmin 10X
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: Can 1 GPS receiver use on 2 pdas at the same time?

#10 Post by Magnus » Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:13 am

gloomis10 wrote:
Magnus wrote:gloomis10,

You may want to see the gpsgate sample setup "How to use your Ipaq hw6515, Ipaq hw6915 as a Bluetooth GPS"
http://franson.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=3968

Yap..I had follow the steps on it....But each time when I reach here "The Wizard will start searching for the built in GPS. Depending on what device you have, the name of the port will differ. Once the Wizard finds the GPS, a dialog similar to this one is shown. Click "Yes" to accept the detected GPS as input." It is not com 4 but is this "Found GPD!.Do yo want to use the device......" when I press "no" it will keep on searching till another com 7...So which com should I select? :-? :ko:
How about running along with the wizard on the GPD (Global Position Device) detection?
If not you can try manual setup and specify com4.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests